25th Annual Kansas State Championship
Late Model Sportsman, Road Runner & Thumper Races
On the Historic Half-mile Racetrack at the
Kansas State Fairgrounds
Hutchinson, Kansas
Sunday September 10, 1989
Promotional company Speedways Inc. of Wichita, Kansas
Race director C. Ray Hall of Wichita, Kansas
Flagman / starter Nunie Coleman of Wichita, Kansas
Announcer Warren Hardy of Wichita, Kansas
Track condition dirty and dusty
Two unidentified drivers take evasive measures in one of the thumper heat races to miss the spinning car #11 driven by Steve Burch of Junction City, Kansas Sandra Watts photo for the Hutchinson News
Thumper
First Heat Race 6 Laps
Place |
Driver |
From |
1 |
Don Strahley |
Junction City, Kansas |
2 |
Scott Lehman |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
3 |
Jimmy Segraves |
Wichita, Kansas |
4 |
Don Hickel |
Salina, Kansas |
5 |
Lloyd Pickering |
Sublette, Kansas |
Thumper
Second Heat Race 6 Laps
Place |
Driver |
From |
1 |
Jerry Munden |
St. John, Kansas |
2 |
Grady Mays |
Wichita, Kansas |
3 |
Dennis Stevenson |
Salina, Kansas |
4 |
Stewart Segraves |
Wichita, Kansas |
5 |
Mike Schlatter |
Turon, Kansas |
Thumper
Third Heat Race 6 Laps
Place |
Driver |
From |
1 |
Monty Albright |
White City, Kansas |
2 |
Ron Baughman |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
3 |
Mike Spear |
Lincoln, Kansas |
4 |
Jeff Martin |
Wichita, Kansas |
5 |
David Blocher |
Newton, Kansas |
Thumper
Fourth Heat Race 6 Laps
Place |
Driver |
From |
1 |
Tom Grist |
Topeka, Kansas |
2 |
Robert Bookout |
Wichita, Kansas |
3 |
Pat Mikesell |
Wichita, Kansas |
4 |
Wes Mohr, Jr. |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
5 |
Randy Albright |
White City, Kansas |
Thumper
Fifth Heat Race 6 Laps
Place |
Driver |
From |
1 |
John Houle |
Wichita, Kansas |
2 |
Harlan Lofthus, Jr. |
Junction City, Kansas |
3 |
Ted Thomas |
Wichita, Kansas |
4 |
Jeff Oelkers |
Wichita, Kansas |
5 |
Steve Arrington |
Wichita, Kansas |
Thumper
Sixth Heat Race 6 Laps
Place |
Driver |
From |
1 |
Gary Cooper |
St. John, Kansas |
2 |
Doug Miller |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
3 |
Brian Franz |
Newton, Kansas |
4 |
Brian Powers |
Wichita, Kansas |
5 |
Earl Hamilton |
Wichita, Kansas |
Thumper
D Feature Race 6 Laps
Place |
Driver |
From |
1 |
Rick Pitts |
Nickerson, Kansas |
2 |
Rick Stallbaumer |
Topeka, Kansas |
3 |
Ross Johnson |
El Dorado, Kansas |
4 |
Tom Johnson |
El Dorado, Kansas |
5 |
Ken Bonham |
Great Bend, Kansas |
Thumper
C Feature Race 8 Laps
Place |
Driver |
From |
1 |
Rusty Rice |
White City, Kansas |
2 |
Jed Day |
Wichita, Kansas |
3 |
Scott Lewis |
Wichita, Kansas |
4 |
Rick Stallbaumer |
Topeka, Kansas |
5 |
Roger Bennett |
Junction City, Kansas |
Thumper
B Feature Race 10 Laps
Place |
Driver |
From |
1 |
Wes Mohr, Jr. |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
2 |
Stewart Segraves |
Wichita, Kansas |
3 |
Don Hickel |
Salina, Kansas |
4 |
Jeff Oelkers |
Wichita, Kansas |
5 |
Scott Garst |
Topeka, Kansas |
Thumper
A Feature Race 12 Laps
Place |
Driver |
From |
1 |
Don Strahley |
Junction City, Kansas |
2 |
Robert Bookout |
Wichita, Kansas |
3 |
Scott Lehman |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
4 |
Wes Mohr, Jr. |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
5 |
Doug Miller |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
6 |
Harlan Lofthus, Jr. |
Junction City, Kansas |
7 |
Monty Albright |
White City, Kansas |
8 |
Jeff Oelkers |
Wichita, Kansas |
9 |
Stewart Segraves |
Wichita, Kansas |
10 |
John Houle |
Wichita, Kansas |
Strahley started in the third row but took over the lead on the first lap and held it the rest of the way.
Road Runner
First Heat Race 6 Laps
Place |
Driver |
From |
1 |
Travis Patch |
Holton, Kansas |
2 |
Dane Shockey |
Wichita, Kansas |
3 |
Gary Goff |
Wichita, Kansas |
4 |
Mike Moore |
Great Bend, Kansas |
5 |
Larry Nulf |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
Road Runner
Second Heat Race 6 Laps
Place |
Driver |
From |
1 |
Wes Mohr, Jr. |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
2 |
Randy Wilson |
Wichita, Kansas |
3 |
Darwin Ferguson |
Great Bend, Kansas |
4 |
Ray Thiel |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
5 |
Gayle Smith |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
Road Runner
Third Heat Race 6 Laps
Place |
Driver |
From |
1 |
Alan Bullard |
Great Bend, Kansas |
2 |
Mark Crough |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
3 |
Ricky Dunsworth |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
4 |
Jim Withee |
Junction City, Kansas |
5 |
Carl Nelson |
St. John, Kansas |
Road Runner
B Feature Race 6 Laps
Place |
Driver |
From |
1 |
Gayle Smith |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
2 |
Grady Fielder |
Chapman, Kansas |
3 |
Larry Miller |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
4 |
Bob Arnold |
Salina, Kansas |
5 |
Jason Shepard |
Yates Center, Kansas |
Road Runner
A Feature Race 12 Laps
Place |
Driver |
From |
1 |
Wes Mohr, Jr. |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
2 |
Travis Patch |
Holton, Kansas |
3 |
Randy Wilson |
Wichita, Kansas |
4 |
Alan Bullard |
Great Bend, Kansas |
5 |
Ricky Dunsworth |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
6 |
Dane Shockey |
Wichita, Kansas |
7 |
Darwin Ferguson |
Great Bend, Kansas |
8 |
Larry Nulf |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
9 |
Carl Nelson |
St. John, Kansas |
10 |
Gary Goff |
Wichita, Kansas |
Patch started this race on the pole position while Mohr started on the outside of the front row. Mohr grabbed the lead at the start and held it over second place running Patch fore the entire distance.
Kansas State Road Runner Championship
Determined from those winning the most total points over the two days of Road Runner racing at the Kansas State Fair
Place |
Driver |
From |
1 |
Wes Mohr, Jr. |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
Late Model Sportsman
First Heat Race 8 Laps
Place |
Driver |
From |
1 |
Larry McDaniels |
Wichita, Kansas |
2 |
Delbert Smith |
Wichita, Kansas |
3 |
David Brack |
Great Bend, Kansas |
4 |
Deen Woods |
Beloit, Kansas |
5 |
Buddy Mullens |
Wichita, Kansas |
Late Model Sportsman
Second Heat Race 8 Laps
Place |
Driver |
From |
1 |
Ted Martin |
Dodge City, Kansas |
2 |
Don Davis, Jr. |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
3 |
Kenny Moore |
Winfield, Kansas |
4 |
Rod Bencken |
Rexford, Kansas |
5 |
John Allen |
Chanute, Kansas |
Late Model Sportsman
Third Heat Race 8 Laps
Place |
Driver |
From |
1 |
Lonnie Smith |
Wichita, Kansas |
2 |
Shelby Steenson |
Salina, Kansas |
3 |
John Cragg |
Manhattan, Kansas |
4 |
Mike Martin |
Derby, Kansas |
5 |
Steve Foster |
Abilene, Kansas |
Late Model Sportsman
B Feature Heat Race 6 Laps
Place |
Driver |
From |
1 |
Joe Woods |
Wichita, Kansas |
2 |
Ricky Dunsworth |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
3 |
Ron Simmons |
Ft. Scott, Kansas |
4 |
Terry Cheek |
Wichita, Kansas |
5 |
Chuck Fairchild |
Salina, Kansas |
Late Model Sportsman
A Feature Race 15 Laps
Place |
Driver |
From |
1 |
Lonnie Smith |
Wichita, Kansas |
2 |
Larry McDaniels |
Wichita, Kansas |
3 |
Don Davis, Jr. |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
4 |
David Brack |
Great Bend, Kansas |
5 |
Ted Martin |
Dodge City, Kansas |
6 |
Delbert Smith |
Wichita, Kansas |
7 |
Shelby Steenson |
Salina, Kansas |
8 |
Kenny Moore |
Winfield, Kansas |
9 |
John Cragg |
Manhattan, Kansas |
10 |
John Allen |
Chanute, Kansas |
Smith started the race on the pole position and led the entire race.
McDaniels started on the outside of the front row and ran in second place for the complete distance.
Kansas State Late Model Sportsman Championship
Determined from those winning the most total points over the two days of Late Model Sportsman racing at the Kansas State Fair
Place |
Driver |
From |
1 |
Larry McDaniels |
Wichita, Kansas |
2 |
Shelby Steenson |
Wichita, Kansas |
3 |
Don Davis, Jr. |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
Jeff Oelkers Oelkers collection |
Buddy Mullens Mullens family collection |
Kenny Moore Elaine Moore collection |
Don Davis, Jr. Racing from the Past website |
David Brack Racing from the Past website |
Ricky Dunsworth Racing from the Past website |
Steve Foster Racing from the Past website |
Shelby Steenson Racing from the Past website |
Randy Wilson Wilson collection |
Delbert Smith Running the High Side Blog |
Larry McDaniels Webshots website |
Rick Pitts Charlie Pitts collection |
Scott Lehman Lehman collection |
Mark Crough Melissa Lacey photo for the Hutchinson News |
Lonnie Smith 81 Speedway program |
Joe Woods Lehman collection |
Return to the Feature Race Winners at Hutchinson, Kansas web page