The Hutchinson Nationals
Sportsman, Thumper & Mini-Stock Races
On the Historic Half-mile Racetrack at the
Kansas State Fairgrounds
Hutchinson, Kansas
Sunday – July 18, 1993
Promotional company – Speedways Inc. of Wichita, Kansas
Race director – C. Ray Hall of Wichita, Kansas
Announcer – Warren Hardy of Wichita, Kansas
Flagman – Nunie Coleman of Wichita, Kansas
Mini-Stock
First Heat Race – 6 Laps
Place |
Driver |
From |
1 |
Billy Fuller |
Salina, Kansas |
2 |
Dan Wilkerson |
Salina, Kansas |
3 |
Gary Bradford |
Salina, Kansas |
4 |
Bob Henderson |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
5 |
Shane Howard |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
Mini-Stock
Second Race – 6 Laps
Place |
Driver |
From |
1 |
G. W. Fuller |
Salina, Kansas |
2 |
Brad Whithorn |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
3 |
David Hughes, III |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
4 |
Mike Burkhart |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
5 |
Mark Crough, Jr. |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
Mini-Stock
Third Heat Race – 6 Laps
Place |
Driver |
From |
1 |
Doug Thompson |
Abilene, Kansas |
2 |
Kevin Legleiter |
Arkansas City, Kansas |
3 |
Steve Withee |
Junction City, Kansas |
4 |
James Sollars |
Salina, Kansas |
5 |
Bud Lee |
Salina, Kansas |
Mini-Stock
A Feature Race – 15 Laps
Place |
Driver |
From |
1 |
G. W. Fuller |
Salina, Kansas |
2 |
Dan Wilkerson |
Salina, Kansas |
3 |
Steve Withee |
Junction City, Kansas |
4 |
Bud Lee |
Salina, Kansas |
5 |
Kevin Legleiter |
Arkansas City, Kansas |
6 |
Steven Streit |
Salina, Kansas |
7 |
James Sollars |
Salina, Kansas |
8 |
Don Henderson |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
9 |
Bob Henderson |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
10 |
Lance Burkhart |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
DNF |
Doug Thompson |
Abilene, Kansas |
Thumper
First Heat Race – 6 Laps
Place |
Driver |
From |
1 |
Robert Lowman |
Wichita, Kansas |
2 |
Clint Smith |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
3 |
Gary Douglas |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
4 |
Ralph Kerschner |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
5 |
Rex Allen, Jr. |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
Thumper
Second Heat Race – 6 Laps
Place |
Driver |
From |
1 |
Rusty Rice |
White City, Kansas |
2 |
G. W. Fuller |
Salina, Kansas |
3 |
Scott Miller |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
4 |
Arnie Grossnickle |
Maize, Kansas |
5 |
Dennis Glazien |
|
Thumper
Third Heat Race – 6 Laps
Place |
Driver |
From |
1 |
David Griffin |
Nickerson, Kansas |
2 |
Randy Christner |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
3 |
Cynthia Wolcott |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
4 |
William Dunlavy |
Wichita, Kansas |
5 |
David Potter |
Wichita, Kansas |
Thumper
Fourth Heat Race – 6 Laps
Place |
Driver |
From |
1 |
Kyle McAllister |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
2 |
Steve Alexander |
Mulvane, Kansas |
3 |
William Davis |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
4 |
Rick Bell |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
5 |
Chad Steinert |
Wichita, Kansas |
Thumper
C Feature Race – 6 Laps
Place |
Driver |
From |
1 |
Rod Walters |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
2 |
Larry Gallardo |
Wichita, Kansas |
3 |
Kevin McMillan |
Wichita, Kansas |
4 |
Shawn Fulps |
Wichita, Kansas |
Thumper
B Feature Race – 10 Laps
Place |
Driver |
From |
1 |
Lee Steffen |
Inman, Kansas |
2 |
William Davis |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
3 |
Chad Steinert |
Wichita, Kansas |
4 |
Dennis Glazien |
|
5 |
Russell Rozean |
Blair, Oklahoma |
6 |
T. J. Herl |
Wichita, Kansas |
7 |
Kerry Knetzer |
Mulvane, Kansas |
8 |
Kenneth Davis, Jr. |
Council Grove, Kansas |
9 |
Kevin McMillan |
Wichita, Kansas |
10 |
Ray Hill |
Wichita, Kansas |
Thumper
A Feature Race – 15 Laps
Place |
Driver |
From |
1 |
Robert Lowman |
Wichita, Kansas |
2 |
David Griffin |
Nickerson, Kansas |
3 |
Kyle McAllister |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
4 |
Gary Douglas |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
5 |
Arnie Grossnickle |
Maize, Kansas |
6 |
Scott Miller |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
7 |
Cynthia Wolcott |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
8 |
Rick Bell |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
9 |
Chad Steinert |
Wichita, Kansas |
10 |
Ray Hill |
Wichita, Kansas |
Sportsman
First Heat Race – 6 Laps
Place |
Driver |
From |
1 |
Deen Woods |
Beloit, Kansas |
2 |
Joe Woods |
Augusta, Kansas |
3 |
Ralph Thompson |
Wichita, Kansas |
4 |
Kent Taylor |
Wellington, Kansas |
5 |
Jim Stolzenburg |
Clyde, Kansas |
Sportsman
Second Heat Race – 6 Laps
Place |
Driver |
From |
1 |
Randy Wiens |
Wellington, Kansas |
2 |
Delbert Smith |
Wichita, Kansas |
3 |
Ron Borecky |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
4 |
Terry Cheek |
Wichita, Kansas |
5 |
Lonnie Veteto |
Belleville, Kansas |
Sportsman
A Feature Race – 15 Laps
Place |
Driver |
From |
1 |
Deen Woods |
Beloit, Kansas |
2 |
Randy Wiens |
Wellington, Kansas |
3 |
Lonnie Veteto |
Belleville, Kansas |
4 |
Jed Day |
Wichita, Kansas |
5 |
Ken Taylor |
Wellington, Kansas |
6 |
Randy Blocher |
Newton, Kansas |
7 |
Ralph Thompson |
Wichita, Kansas |
8 |
Ron Borecky |
Hutchinson, Kansas |
9 |
Jim Stolzenburg |
Clyde, Kansas |
DQ |
Joe Woods |
Augusta, Kansas |
Joe Woods started on the pole with Deen Woods on the outside of the front row. Joe Woods led the entire race only to be disqualified for failing to meet the minimum weight required for the size of engine he was running.
Delbert Smith Running the High Side Blog |
Joe Woods Lehman collection |
Doug Thompson Doug Thompson collection |
Return to the Feature Race Winners at Hutchinson, Kansas web page