Automobile Racing on the Half-mile Dirt Racetrack

At the North Central Kansas Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

 1930 - 1933

 

Page 2 of 9

 

 

 

 

Fred Bowen

 

Major Cline

 

John Bagley

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday – August 28, 1930

The fair board paid out total purse of a total purse $2,565 for the two days of these races.

20,000 fans watched these races.

 

List of the 38 “Professionals” Entered in these Races on August 28th and August 29th

Place

 

Car #

 

Driver

 

From

 

Automobile

 

Engine

 

 

27

 

Troy F. Pigg

 

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

Ford special

 

Ford Frontenac

 

 

 

 

Joe Goodfellow

 

Adrian, Missouri

 

Marmon special

 

Marmon 8

 

 

 

 

Grant E. Ashley

 

Kansas City, Missouri

 

Front Wheel Drive

 

 

 

 

 

 

Billy Spencer

 

Colorado Springs, Colorado

 

Spencer special

 

 

 

 

 

 

A.C. Hutchin

 

Kansas City, Missouri

 

Ford special

 

S. O. Ford Laurel

 

 

X-3

 

Lew Reynolds

 

St. Joseph, Missouri

 

Lawhon special

 

 

 

 

22

 

Dick Richardson

 

Kansas City, Missouri

 

Richardson special

 

 

 

 

 

 

G. R. Davis

 

Kansas City, Missouri

 

Ford special

 

Ford Frontenac

 

 

 

 

Fred Bowen

 

Kansas City, Missouri

 

Pontiac special

 

Pontiac 6

 

 

 

 

P. C. “Dad” Harrier

 

Topeka, Kansas

 

Ford special

 

Ford Frontenac

 

 

 

 

Jimmy Martin

 

Wichita, Kansas

 

Martin Brothers special

 

 

 

 

42

 

Frontis G. “Major” Cline

 

Jefferson City, Tennessee

 

Cline special

 

Chevrolet

 

 

C7

 

Philip B. “Phil” Cline

 

Jefferson City, Tennessee

 

Cline special

 

S. O. Ford Laurel

 

 

 

 

Max Ryan

 

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

Ford special

 

Ford Frontenac

 

 

 

 

Henry Schmidt

 

Dorchester, Nebraska

 

Ford special

 

Ford Frontenac

 

 

M-33

 

Clarence C. Milliken

 

Junction City, Kansas

 

Milliken special

 

 

 

 

 4

 

John Bagley

 

Omaha, Nebraska

 

Ramer special

 

 

 

 

14

 

Charles L. Pauley

 

Herington, Kansas

 

Pauley special 

 

Chevrolet

 

 

700

 

P. E. “Pat” Cunningham

 

St. Joseph, Missouri

 

Firestone special*

 

Supercharged Ford Frontenac

 

 

101

 

Lawrence O. Hughes

 

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

Model A. Ford

 

Ford

 

 

44

 

William R. “Bill” Epps

 

Oakley, Kansas

 

P.E.B. special

 

Ford Frontenac

 

 

 

 

Sam Hoffman

 

Sioux City, Iowa

 

Ford special

 

Ford Frontenac

 

 

K1

 

Leonard E. Kerbs

 

Otis, Kansas

 

Kirbs-Miller special

 

Ford Frontenac

 

 

 

 

Emmett Avery

 

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Ford special

 

Ford Frontenac

 

 

 

 

Chelsie E. Johnson

 

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

Chevrolet special

 

Chevrolet Frontenac

 

 

 

 

J. W. Golsby

 

Denver, Colorado

 

Golsby special

 

 

 

 

30-30

 

Andrew “Cokey” Fuller

 

Arkansas City, Kansas

 

Fuller special

 

Ford Gallivan

 

 

8

 

Bob Currie

 

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

Chevrolet special

 

Chevrolet

 

 

15

 

John B. Gerber

 

Stanwood, Iowa

 

Gerber special

 

8-valve Whippet***

 

 

 

 

Spec Hemminger

 

Kansas City, Missouri

 

Ford special

 

Ford Frontenac

 

 

7

 

Russell D. Hill

 

Arkansas City, Kansas

 

Hill special

 

Ford Frontenac

 

 

4

 

Rea C. Bray

 

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Bray special

 

Ford Frontenac

 

 

 500

 

Vern “Mac” McComb

 

North Chicago, Illinois

 

Palmer special

 

S. O. Clemons

 

 

7

 

Swan Peterson

 

Galesburg, Illinois

 

Ford special

 

Stagger-valve Ford Frontenac

 

 

5

 

Clyde Gilbert

 

Denver, Colorado

 

Fisher special

 

Ford Dreyer

 

 

28

 

James E. “Jim” White

 

Sharon Springs, Kansas

 

White special

 

Ford Frontenac 

 

 

2

 

Fred Dresselhuys

 

Wagner, South Dakota

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ben Galiano

 

Kansas City, Missouri

 

Fronty Ford special

 

Ford Frontenac

 

 

Ben Galino’s surname has also been found spelled “Gagliano” in several sources including on his tombstone.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

List of 6 Stock Cars Entered in these Races on August 28th and August 29th

 

 

 

Henry G. Pauley

 

Herington, Kansas

 

Oldsmobile

 

Oldsmobile

 

 

 

 

A.   F. Shore

 

Belleville, Kansas

 

Chevrolet

 

Chevrolet 6

 

 

 

 

Edward Heinrichs

 

Kordlan, Nebraska

 

Model A Ford

 

Ford

 

 

 

 

Lawrence O. Hughes

 

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

Chrysler

 

Chrysler

 

 

 

 

Adam Matin

 

Morrowville, Kansas

 

Model A Ford

 

Ford

 

 

 

 

Russell Minks

 

Jamestown, Kansas

 

Chevrolet

 

Chevrolet

 

 

 

 

Charles H. Blosser

 

Belleville, Kansas

 

Chevrolet

 

Chevrolet

 

Time Trials

21 cars ran time trials but no results of those time trials have been located to date.

 

Class “A” Race

10 Laps – Time:  5:05.0 – 8 Cars – Total Purse:  $320

Place

 

Car #

 

Driver

 

From

 

Automobile

 

Engine

1

 

500

 

Vern McComb

 

North Chicago, Illinois

 

Palmer special

 

S. O. Clemons

2

 

700

 

Pat Cunningham

 

St. Joseph, Missouri

 

Firestone special*

 

Supercharged Ford Frontenac

3

 

 7

 

Swan Peterson

 

Galesburg, Illinois

 

Ford special

 

Stagger-valve Ford Frontenac

 

 

101

 

L. O. Hughes

 

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

Model A Ford special

 

Ford

DNF

 

4

 

Rea C. Bray

 

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Bray special

 

Ford Frontenac

DNF

 

 

 

Ben Galiano

 

Kansas City, Missouri

 

Fronty Ford special

 

Ford Frontenac

The racetrack was extremely dusty when the cars driven by Bray and Galiano tangled in the first corner on the first lap before crashing through the inside rail.  The cars driven by Cunningham and Hughes were directly behind Bray and swerved into outside fence to avoid hitting the other two crashing cars.  Cunningham and Hughes were not injured and were able to restart the race.  Bray was hospitalized with several cuts on his face and chest.  Galiano was much more seriously injured and passed away from his injuries two days later.  

 

Class “B” Race

10 Laps – Time:  5:53.5 – Total Purse:  $260

Place

 

Car #

 

Driver

 

From

 

Automobile

 

Engine

1

 

4

 

Rea Bray

 

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Bray special

 

Ford Frontenac

2

 

 

_____  Cline

 

Jefferson City, Tennessee

 

Cline special

 

3

 

30-30

 

Andrew Fuller

 

Arkansas City, Kansas

 

Fuller special

 

Ford Gallilvan

 

Finals

20 Laps – Time:  10:21.0 – Total Purse:  $425

Place

 

Car #

 

Driver

 

From

 

Automobile

 

Engine

1

 

500

 

Vern McComb

 

North Chicago, Illinois

 

Palmer special

 

S. O. Clemons

2

 

5

 

Clyde Gilbert

 

Denver, Colorado

 

Fisher special

 

Ford D. O. Dreyer

3

 

30-30

 

Andrew Fuller

 

Arkansas City, Kansas

 

Fuller special

 

Ford Gallivan

 

Free-for-All Stock Car Race

10 Laps – Time:  5:52.25 – Total Purse:  $125

Place

 

Car #

 

Driver

 

From

 

Automobile

 

Engine

1

 

 

 

L. O. Hughes

 

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

Chrysler

 

Chrysler

2

 

 

 

Russell Minks

 

Jamestown, Kansas

 

Chevrolet

 

Chevrolet

3

 

 

 

Charles Blosser

 

Belleville, Kansas

 

Chevrolet

 

Chevrolet

 

Consolation Race

10 Laps 

Place

 

Car #

 

Driver

 

From

 

Automobile

 

Engine

1

 

X-3

 

Lew Irwin

 

Iola, Kansas

 

Lawhon special

 

 

2

 

 

 

Carl Brumfield

 

Kansas City, Missouri

 

Pontiac special

 

Pontiac 6

3

 

28

 

Jim White

 

Sharon Springs, Kansas

 

White special

 

Ford Frontenac

 

Sam Hoffman

 

Fred Dresselhuys

 

Clyde Gilbert

 

 

 

Charles Pauley

 

Swan Peterson

 

Leonard Kerbs

 

Friday – August 29, 1930

The fair board paid out total purse of a total purse $2,565 for the two days of these races.

 

Time Trials (incomplete)

1 Lap

Time

 

Place

 

Car #

Driver

 

From

 

Automobile

Engine

26.0**

 

1

 

15

 

John Gerber

 

Stanwood, Iowa

 

Gerber special

 

8-valve Whippet***

 

Class “A” Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $320

Time

 

Place

 

Car #

 

Driver

 

From

 

Automobile

 

Engine

4:33.8**

 

1

 

15

 

John Gerber

 

Stanwood, Iowa

 

Gerber special

 

8-valve Whippet***

 

 

2

 

500

 

Vern McComb

 

North Chicago, Illinois

 

Palmer special

 

S. O. Clemons

 

 

3

 

X-3

 

Lew Irwin

 

Iola, Kansas

 

Lawhon special

 

 Ford Frontenac

 

Class “B” Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $260

Time

 

Place

 

Car #

 

Driver

 

From

 

Automobile

 

Engine

4:43.0 

 

1

 

4

 

Rea Bray

 

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Bray special

 

Ford Frontenac

 

 

2

 

700

 

Pat Cunningham

 

St. Joseph, Missouri

 

Firestone special*

 

Supercharged Ford Frontenac*

 

 

3

 

 C7

 

Phil Cline

 

Jefferson City, Tennessee

 

Cline special

 

S. O. Ford Laurel 

 

Finals

20 Laps – Total Purse:  $480

Time

 

Place

 

Car #

 

Driver

 

From

 

Automobile

 

Engine

9:19.0**

 

1

 

15

 

John Gerber

 

Stanwood, Iowa

 

Gerber special

 

8-valve Whippet***

 

 

2

 

X-3

 

Lew Irwin

 

Iola, Kansas

 

Lawhon special

 

Ford Frontenac 

 

 

3

 

700

 

Pat Cunningham

 

St. Joseph, Missouri

 

Firestone special*

 

Supercharged Ford Frontenac*

 

 

4

 

500

 

Vern McComb

 

North Chicago, Illinois

 

Palmer special

 

S. O. Clemons

 

 

5

 

4

 

Rea Bray

 

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Bray special

 

Ford Frontenac

 

 

6

 

 C7

 

Phil Cline

 

Jefferson City, Tennessee

 

Cline special

 

S. O. Ford Laurel 

 

 

7

 

 28

 

Jim White

 

Sharon Springs, Kansas

 

White special

 

Ford Frontenac

 

 

8

 

2

 

Fred Dresselhuys

 

Wagner, South Dakota

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

30-30

 

Andrew Fuller

 

Arkansas City, Kansas

 

Fuller special

 

Ford Gallivan

 

Free-for-All Stock Car Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $125

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Time

 

Place

 

Car #

 

Driver

 

From

 

Automobile

 

Engine

5:35.75

 

1

 

 

 

Charles Blosser

 

Belleville, Kansas

 

Chevrolet

 

Chevrolet

 

 

2

 

 

 

L. O. Hughes

 

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

Chrysler

 

Chrysler

 

 

3

 

 

 

Russell Minks

 

Jamestown, Kansas

 

Chevrolet

 

Chevrolet

 

Consolation Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $135

Time

 

Place

 

Car #

 

Driver

 

From

 

Automobile

 

Engine

4:52.0

 

1

 

 28

 

Jim White

 

Sharon Springs, Kansas

 

White special

 

Ford Frontenac

 

 

2

 

2

 

Fred Dresselhuys

 

Wagner, South Dakota

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

30-30

 

Andrew Fuller

 

Arkansas City, Kansas

 

Fuller special

 

Ford Gallivan

 

Cokey Fuller

 

John Gerber

 

Vern McComb

 

 

 

Thursday – September 3, 1931

Some banking was added to the turns of the racetrack before the races this year in hopes of making the races faster as well as more competitive.  The chairman of the North Central Kansas Free Fair’s auto race committee was Levi F. Miller and the fair board posted total purse of a $2,615 for the two days of these races.  Of that, $2,640 was paid out in purse to the racers.  Some increased banking was added to the turns as well.  The “professional” races run on this date were to be the Class A Race, the Class B Race and the finals.  Those three races were to pay a total of $1,005.  The Free-for-All stock car race was for a total purse of $100.  The consolation race was to pay $125.  The fastest three cars in time trials were to receive $23, $15 and $10.

 

List of the “Professionals” Entered in these Races on September 3rd and September 4th

 

 

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

 

 

 

 

John Bagley

Omaha, Nebraska

Ford special 

Ford Crager

 

 

 

21

George W. Barringer

Houston, Texas

Barringer special

Ford Frontenac

 

 

 

7

Rae Clyde Bray

Hutchinson, Kansas

Hill Special

Ford Frontenac

 

 

 

13

George Burry

Hemingford, Nebraska

Miller special

Ford Frontenac

 

 

 

 

A. J. Campbell

Wayne, Kansas

Wayne Special

 

 

 

42

Frontis Graydon “Major” Cline

Jefferson City, Tennessee

Cline special

Chevrolet

 

 

 

C7

Philip Bird “Phil” Cline

Jefferson City, Tennessee

Cline special

S. O. Ford Laurel

 

 

 

J. J. Corder

Kansas City, Missouri

Ford special

Ford Frontenac

 

 

 

700

Pat E. Cunningham

St. Joseph, Missouri

B & B special*

Supercharged Ford Frontenac

 

 

 

10

Anthony M. “Booby” DeMuth

Houston, Texas

Gallivan special

Ford Gallivan

 

 

 

4

Murray Thomas Earl a.k.a. Earl Thomas Murray

Hutchinson, Kansas

Ford special

Ford Frontenac

 

 

 

Lloyd Fisher

Greeley, Colorado

Fisher Special

Ford Dreyer

 

 

 

 15

John Bryan Gerber

Stanwood, Iowa

Gerber Special

8-valve Whippet***

 

 

 

5

Clyde Gilbert

Longmont, Colorado

Fisher Special

Ford

 

 

 

Harvey Grotzky

Grand Island, Nebraska

Ford special

Ford

 

 

 

 

F. G. Hardin

Coal Valley, Illinois

Chevrolet special

Chevrolet

 

 

 

Phineas Comador “Dad” Harrier

Topeka, Kansas

Ford special

Ford Frontenac

 

 

 

Spec Hemminger

Hastings, Nebraska

H. N. W. special

 

 

 

 

K-1

Samuel Andrew “Sam” Hoffman

Sioux City, Iowa

Kerbs special

Ford Frontenac

 

 

 

 101-A

Lawrence O. Hughes

Beatrice, Nebraska

Ford special

Model A. Ford Rajo

 

 

 

X-3

Louis Julius “Lew” Irwin

Iola, Kansas

Lawhon special

 

 

 

 

Chelsie E. Johnson

Lincoln, Nebraska

Ford special

Ford D. O. Frontenac

 

 

 

22A

Pat “Skinny” Jones

Kansas City, Missouri

Model A Ford special

Ford

 

 

 

 

R. C. Miller

Hemingford, Nebraska

Ford special

Ford Frontenac

 

 

 

M-33

Clarence C. Milliken

Junction City, Kansas

Milliken special

 

 

 

 

Ralph E. Morgan

Indianapolis, Indiana

Model A Ford special

Ford

 

 

 

Harold Moyer

Western, Nebraska

Rajo special

Ford Rajo

 

 

 

 

“Nagel & Nicholas”

Havensville, Kansas

Ford special

Ford

 

 

 

 

Floyd O’Neal

Ashville, North Carolina

Glorier special

Chevrolet special

 

 

 

14

Charles Leroy Pauley

Herington, Kansas

Pauley special

Ford Rajo

 

 

 

28

Henry George Pauley

Herington, Kansas

Ford special

Ford

 

 

 

14

Henry George Pauley

Herington, Kansas

Chrysler special

Chrysler

 

 

 

22

Dick Richardson

Kansas City, Missouri

Richardson special

 

 

 

 

Henry Schuert

Dorchester, Nebraska

Ford special

Ford Frontenac

 

 

 

11

A. L. Spillman

 

Chevrolet special

Chevrolet

 

 

 

3

Austin E. Wetzler a.k.a. “Tex West”

Dallas, Texas

Primrose special

Ford Frontenac

 

 

 

28

James E. “Jim” White

Herington, Kansas

White special

Ford Frontenac

 

 

 

Danny Yoger

Rock Island, Illinois

Ford special

Ford Rajo

 

 

List of the 8 Stock Cars Entered in these Races on September 3rd and September 4

 

 

 

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

 

 

 

 

Charles H. Blosser

Concordia, Kansas

Chevrolet roadster

Chevrolet

 

 

 

 

Rea Clyde Bray

Hutchinson, Kansas

Pontiac coupe

Pontiac

 

 

 

 

Donald Harrold

Belvidere, Nebraska

Model A Ford coupe

Ford

 

 

 

 

A. L. Hubbard

Belleville, Kansas

Model A Ford roadster

Ford

 

 

 

 

Lawrence O. Hughes

Beatrice, Nebraska

Chrysler 75

Chrysler

 

 

 

 

Bert Kozel

Haddam, Kansas

Model A Ford coupe

Ford

 

 

 

 

Ben O. Kramer

Herington, Kansas

Chrysler 77

Chrysler

 

 

 

 

Russell Moe

Scandia, Kansas

Model A Ford roadster

Ford

 

 

List of the 4 Stock Model T Fords Entered in these Races on September 3rd and September 4

 

 

 

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

 

 

 

 

Fred F. Goodrich 

Belleville, Kansas 

Model T. Ford

Ford

 

 

 

 

Everett Howard 

Belleville, Kansas 

Model T Ford

Ford

 

 

 

 

Harold Blackburn 

Belleville, Kansas 

Model T Ford

Ford

 

 

 

 

Albert “Bert” Weaver 

Belleville, Kansas

Model T Ford

Ford

 

 

Time Trials (incomplete)

1 Lap

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

Purse

25.8**

1

700

Pat Cunningham

St. Joseph, Missouri

B & B special*

Supercharged Ford Frontenac

$25

 

Class “A” Race

10 Laps 

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

 

4:43.0

1

700

Pat Cunningham

St. Joseph, Missouri

B & B special*

Supercharged Ford Frontenac

 

 

2

X-3

Lew Irwin

Iola, Kansas

Lawhon special

 

 

 

3

7

Rea Bray

Hutchinson, Kansas

Hill special

Ford Frontenac

 

 

Class “B” Race

20 Laps

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

 

9:36.0

1

M33

Ted Davis

Junction City, Kansas

Milliken special

 

 

 

2

13

George Burry

Hemingford, Nebraska

Miller special

Ford Frontenac

 

 

3

28

Jim White

Herington, Kansas

White special

Ford Frontenac

 

 

Finals

20 Laps

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

 

9:36.0

1

X-3

Lew Irwin

Iola, Kansas

Lawhon special

 

 

 

2

M-33

Ted Davis

Junction City, Kansas

Milliken special

 

 

 

3

13

George Burry

Hemingford, Nebraska

Miller special

Ford Frontenac

 

 

DNF

700

Pat Cunningham

St. Joseph, Missouri

B & B special*

Supercharged Ford Frontenac

 

Cunningham’s car threw a tire which jumped over an 8 foot fence and proceeded into the parking lot where it struck three different parked cars

 

Free-for-All Stock Car Race

10 Laps

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

Total Purse

5:53.0

1

 

Russell Moe

Scandia, Kansas

Model A Ford roadster

Ford Model A

$100

 

2

 

Rea Bray

Hutchinson, Kansas

Pontiac couple

Pontiac

 

 

3

 

Charles Blosser

Concordia, Kansas

Chevrolet roadster

Chevrolet

 

 

Consolation Race

10 Laps 

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

Total Purse

4:45.0

1

7

Rea Bray

Hutchinson, Kansas

Hill special

Ford Frontenac

$125

 

2

10

Anthony DeMuth

Houston, Texas

Ford

Ford Gallivan

 

 

3

11

A. L. Spillman

 

Chevrolet special

Chevrolet

 

 

Russell Hill

 

George Barringer

 

Bill Epps

 

 

 

Friday – September 4, 1931

 

The photo was taken at the races on this second day of the North Central Free Fair – September 4, 1931.  Car #101-A in the foreground was being driven by Lawrence O. Hughes of Beatrice, Nebraska.  Car #77 has yet to be identified.

Belleville Telescope

 

The fair board posted total purse of a $2,615 for the two days of these races.  The “professional” races run on this date were to be the Class A Race, the Class B Race and the finals.  Those three races were to pay a total of $1,060.  The Free-for-All stock car race was for a total purse of $100.  The consolation race was to pay $125.  The “Modified Model T Ford” stock car race was to pay $50 provide that there were at least 6 starters.

 

Class “A” Race

10 Laps

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

4:37.0

1

X-3

Lew Irwin

Iola, Kansas

Lawhon special

 

2

K1

Sam Hoffman

Sioux City, Iowa

Kerbs special

Ford Frontenac

 

3

21

George Barringer

Houston, Texas

Barringer special

Ford Frontenac

 

Class “B” Race

10 Laps

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

4:54.0

1

M-33

Ted Davis

Junction City, Kansas

Milliken special

 

 

2

28

Jim White

Sharon Springs, Kansas

White special

Ford Frontenac

 

3

13

George Burry

Hemingford, Nebraska

Miller special

Ford Frontenac

 

Finals

20 Laps

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

9:16.0**

1

X-3

Lew Irwin

Iola, Kansas

Lawhon special

 

 

2

K1

Sam Hoffman

Sioux City, Iowa

Kerbs special

Ford Frontenac

 

3

M-33

Ted Davis

Junction City, Kansas

Milliken special

Ford Frontenac

 

Free-for-All Stock Car Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $100

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

5:53.0

1

 

Charles Blosser

Concordia, Kansas

Chevrolet roadster

Chevrolet

 

2

 

L. O. Hughes

Beatrice, Nebraska

Chrysler

Chrysler

 

3

 

Sam Hoffman

Sioux City, Iowa

Ford

Ford

 

Consolation Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $125

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

5:17.0

1

4

Murray Earl

Hutchinson, Kansas

Ford special

Ford Frontenac

 

2

22A

Skinny Jones

Kansas City, Missouri

C. L. Richards special

Ford Model A

 

3

10

Anthony DeMuth

Houston, Texas

Model A Ford special

Ford Model A

 

Stock Model T Ford Race

No special heads allowed

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $50

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

6:33.5

1

 

Albert Weaver

Belleville, Kansas

Model T Ford

Ford

 

2

 

Fred Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

Model T Ford

Ford

 

3

 

Harold Blackburn

Belleville, Kansas

Model T Ford

Ford

 

Tex West

 

 

Sam Hoffman

 

Art Martinson

 

 

 

Thursday – September 1, 1932

Levi F. Miller was the racing committee chairman for the fair board.  The Great Depression coupled with heavy rain the first three days of the fair, led to a large finical loss for the fair.  The fair board had money on reserve from several good years preceding this one and were able to cover all their losses and still have some money left in the bank.  The bright spot at this year’s races was that the banking that had been added to the racetrack before the preceding year’s races had worked as hoped making the races faster and more competitive, so more banking was added to the turns in time for the races in 1932

 

List of those Entered in the Races on September 1st and September 2nd

 

 

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

 

 

700

Charles O. “C. O.” Bennett

St. Joseph, Missouri

B & B special8

Supercharged Ford Frontenac

 

 

7

Rea Clyde Bray

Hutchinson, Kansas

Bray special

Ford Rajo

 

 

S-2

Wesley “Wes” Breeding

Aurora, Illinois

WB special

Ford D. O. Frontenac

 

 

3

William J. “Bill” Carroll

Lewis, Kansas

Ford special

Ford Frontenac

 

 

 900

J. E. Cole

North Kansas City, Missouri

S & R special

 

 

 

K1

Pat E. Cunningham

Otis, Kansas

Kerbs special

Ford Frontenac

 

 

2

Fred C. Dresselhuys

Wagner, South Dakota

 

 

 

 

4

Murray Thomas Earl a.k.a. “Earl Thomas Murray”

Hutchinson, Kansas

Fronty special

Ford Frontenac

 

 

 5

Lloyd Fisher

Fremont, Colorado

WX special

 

 

 

33

Red Fondern

 

Wilcox special

 

 

 

3

Eugene “Gene” Frederick

Dallas, Texas

Chevrolet special

Chevrolet

 

 

 

Spec Hemminger

Lincoln, Kansas

 

 

 

 

101

Lawrence O. Hughes

Beatrice, Nebraska

Ford special

Ford

 

 

X-3

Louis Julius “Lew” Irwin

Iola, Kansas

Lawhon special

 

 

 

 

Jimmy Martin

Kansas City, Missouri

M special

 

 

 

9

Art Martinson

Denver, Colorado

Miller Ford special

Ford Miller

 

 

 

Gerald McCurdy

Marion, Ohio

KW special

 

 

 

M-33

Clarence C. Milliken

Junction City, Kansas

Milliken special

 

 

 3

Charles Leroy Pauley

Herington, Kansas

Rajo special

Ford Rajo

 

 

 14

Henry George Pauley

Herington, Kansas

Pauley special

Ford Rajo

 

 

 22A

Dick Richardson

Kansas City, Missouri

Model A Ford special

Ford

 

 

112

Lang Richter

 

Fronty special

Ford Frontenac

 

 

 

Svardrup A. “Pat” Rust

Belleville, Kansas

Chevrolet special

Chevrolet

 

 

 

Glenn E. Smith

Germantown, Ohio

Ford special

Ford Frontenac

 

 

8

Art J. “A. J.” Walker

Denver, Colorado

Ford special

Ford

 

 

5

Austin E. Wetzler a.k.a. “Tex West”

Dallas, Texas

McDonald special

 

 

 

28

James E. “Jim” White

Herington, Kansas

White special

Ford Frontenac

 

First Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $235

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

4:38.5

1

5

Lloyd Fisher

Freemont, Colorado

WX special

 

 

2

3

Gene Frederick

Dallas, Texas

Chevrolet special

Chevrolet

 

3

5

Tex West

Dallas, Texas

McDonald special

 

 

DNF

X-3

Lew Irwin

Iola, Kansas

Lawhon special

 

Irwin received a broken arm when the car he was driving overturned in this race.

 

Second Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $160

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

4:52.0

1

700

C. O. Bennett

St. Joseph, Missouri

B & B special*

Supercharged Ford Frontenac

 

2

M-33

Clarence Milliken

Junction City, Kansas

Milliken special

 

 

3

2

Fred Dresselhuys

Wagner, South Dakota

 

 

 

Third Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $125

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

4:51.5

1

28

Jim White

Herington, Kansas

White special

Ford Frontenac

 

2

7

Rea Bray

Hutchinson, Kansas

Bray special

Ford Rajo

 

3

22A

Dick Richardson

Kansas City, Missouri

Ford special

Ford

 

Fourth Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $100

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

5:39.0

1

101

L. O. Hughes

Beatrice, Nebraska

Ford special

Ford Rajo

 

2

3

Charles Pauley

Herington, Kansas

Rajo special

Ford Rajo

 

3

112

Lang Richter

 

Fronty special

Ford Frontenac

 

Finals

20 Laps – Total Purse:  $425

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

9:36.0

1

9

Art Martinson

Denver, Colorado

Miller Ford special

Miller Ford

 

2

5

Lloyd Fisher

Fremont, Colorado

WX special

 

 

3

700

C. O. Bennett

St. Joseph, Missouri

B & B special*

Supercharged Ford Frontenac

 

Consolation Race

10 Laps – Time: 

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

5:32.0

1

8

A. J. Walker

Denver, Colorado

Ford special

Ford

 

2

900

J. E. Cole

North Kansas City, Missouri

S & R special

 

 

3

4

Murray Earl

Hutchinson, Kansas

Fronty special

Ford Frontenac

 

Wes Breeding

 

Gene Frederick

 

Bill Carroll

 

 

 

Pat Cunningham

 

Vic Felt

 

Dr. Howard Cowan

 

Friday – September 2, 1932

Levi F. Miller was the racing committee chairman for the fair board.

 

First Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $235

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

NT

1

K1

Pat Cunningham

St. Joseph, Missouri

Kerbs special

Ford Frontenac

 

2

5

Lloyd Fisher

Fremont, Colorado

WX special

 

3

9

Art Martinson

Denver, Colorado

Miller special

Ford Miller

 

DNF

5

Tex West

Dallas, Texas

McDonald special

 

 

DNF

2

Fred Dresselhuys

Wagner, South Dakoda

 

 

Dresselhuys’ car locked wheels with the car driven by West on the fifth lap and flipped end-over-end down the front straightaway.  Dresselhuys was thrown from his car and landed on the racetrack.  When he stood up, he was struck and run over by another car in the race.  Dresselhuys passed away three days later from his injuries.

 

Second Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $160

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

5:33.5

1

5

Tex West

Dallas, Texas

McDonald special

 

2

7

Rae Bray

Hutchinson, Kansas

Bray special

Ford Rajo

 

3

700

C. O. Bennett

St. Joseph, Missouri

B & B special*

Supercharged Ford Frontenac

West’s car was not damaged when he was involved in a crash in the first heat race so officials allowed him to attempt to qualify for the final through this race.

 

Third Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $125

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

5:38.0

1

8

A. J. Walker

Denver, Colorado

Ford special

Ford

 

2

3

Bill Carroll

Lewis, Kansas

Ford special

Ford Frontenac

 

3

M-33

Clarence Milliken

Junction City, Kansas

Milliken special

 

 

Fourth Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $100

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

5:35.0

1

101

L. O. Hughes

Beatrice, Nebraska

Ford special

Ford Rajo

 

2

28

Jim White

Herington, Kansas

White special

Ford Frontenac

 

3

4

Murray Earl

Hutchinson, Kansas

Fronty special

Ford Frontenac

 

Finals

20 Laps – Total Purse:  $425

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

9:49.0

1

K1

Pat Cunningham

St. Joseph, Missouri

Kerbs special

Ford Frontenac

 

2

5

Lloyd Fisher

Fremont, Colorado

WX special

 

 

3

9

Art Martinson

Denver, Colorado

Miller special

Ford Miller

 

Consolation Race

10 Laps

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

5:55.5

1

3

Gene Frederick

Dallas, Texas

Chevrolet special

Chevrolet

 

2

3

Charles Pauley

Herington, Kansas

Rajo special

Ford Rajo

 

3

33

Red Fondern

 

Wilcox special

 

 

 

These two photos were taken both taken after Fred Dresselhuys’ fatal crash during the first heat race at Belleville on this afternoon.

Art McCammon photos

 

 

 

 

Levi F. Miller was the racing committee chairman for the fair board and a total purse put up for the two days of racing was $2,300 while the amount of prize money paid out totaled $2, 300.92.  Jospeh M. “Joe” Fahnestock of Lincoln, Nebraska, assumed the starter duties for these races.

 

Thursday – August 31, 1933

 

List of those Entered in the Races on August 31st and September 1st

 

 

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

 

 

 

Raymond E. “Ray” Anguish

Topeka, Kansas

Ford special

Ford Frontenac

 

 

 

Albia A. “Al” Banks

Hastings, Nebraska

Nourse special

Ford

 

 

27

Roy Boggs

Beatrice, Nebraska

Rajo special

Ford Rajo

 

 

 44

Fred Bowen

Kansas City, Missouri

Bowen special

 

 

 

7

Rea Clyde Bray

Hutchinson, Kansas

Fronty Ford special

Ford Frontenac

 

 

37

W. C. Burnett****

 

 

 

 

1

Sherman “Red” Campbell

Iowa City, Iowa

 

 

 

 

1

Oscar L. Coleman

Dallas, Texas

Cragar special

Ford Cragar

 

 

 

Dr. Howard D. Cowan

Atchison, Kansas

 

Ford Rajo

 

 

K1

Pat E. Cunningham

St. Joseph, Missouri

American Gyro special

Ford Frontenac

 

 

4

Floyd Davis

Springfield, Illinois

Riley special

Ford Riley

 

 

M-33

Ted Davis

Junction City, Kansas

Milliken special

 

 

 

13

Emrel R. “Port” DeFraties

Decatur, Illinois

Leeds Chevrolet special

Chevrolet

 

 

 

Murray Thomas Earl a.k.a. Earl Thomas Murray

Hutchinson, Kansas

Ford special

Ford Frontenac

 

 

35

Vic Felt

Denver, Colorado

Felt special

Ford Cragar

 

 

77

Loren Charles Fondoble

Ogallah, Kansas

Fondoble special

Ford Riley

 

 

3

Eugene “Gene” Frederick

Dallas, Texas

Frederick special

 

 

 

5

Clyde Gilbert

Brighton, Colorado

Fisher special

 

 

 H-1

Wilber L. “Bill” Harding

Doniphan, Nebraska

Harding special

 

 

 

 

Robert E. “Bud” Holvey

Springfield, Illinois

Chevrolet special

Chevrolet

 

 

66

Lawrence O. Hughes

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

 

 

X-3

Lew Irwin

Iola, Kansas

Lawhon special

 

 

 

 

Chelsie E. Johnson

Lincoln, Nebraska

Johnson special

 

 

 

4

Art Martinson

Denver, Colorado

 

 

 

 

Ralph E. Morgan

Indianapolis, Indiana

Morgan special

 

 

 

1

Lloyd Palmer

Iowa City, Iowa

 

 

14

Charles Leroy Pauley

Herington, Kansas

Rajo special

Ford Rajo

 

 

 

Dick Richardson

Kansas City, Missouri

Ford special

Ford

 

 

 

Svardrup A. “Pat” Rust

Belleville, Kansas

Chevrolet special

Chevrolet

 

 

 

H. C. Schutz

Topeka, Kansas

Fronty special

Ford Frontenac

 

 

28

William A. “Bus” Tasker

Herington, Kansas

Pauley special

Ford Frontenac

 

 

 

Gerald Voltz

Clyde, Kansas

Voltz special

 

 

 

700

Austin E. Wetzler a.k.a. “Tex West”

Dallas, Texas

B & B special*

Supercharged Ford Frontenac

 

 

James E. “Jim” White

Herington, Kansas

Ford Frontenac

 

Time Trials (incomplete)

1 Lap

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

25:46**

1

35

Vic Felt

Denver, Colorado

Felt special

Ford Cragar

 

First Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $230

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

4:33.66

1

5

Clyde Gilbert

Brighton, Colorado

Fisher special

 

 

2

35

Vic Felt

Denver, Colorado

Cragar special

Ford Cragar

 

3

K1

Pat Cunningham

St. Joseph, Missouri

Kerbs special

Ford Frontenac

 

Second Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $140

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

4:32.36

1

24

Joe Turco

Omaha, Nebraska

 

 

 

2

4

Art Martinson

Denver, Colorado

 

 

 

3

X-3

Lew Irwin

Iola, Kansas

Lawhon special

 

 

Third Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $90

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

4:48.70

1

44

Fred Bowen

Kansas City, Missouri

Bowen special

 

 

2

1

Lloyd Palmer

Iowa City, Iowa

 

 

 

3

4

Floyd Davis

Springfield, Illinois

Riley special

Ford Riley

 

Fourth Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $65

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

4:39.56

1

M-33

Ted Davis

Junction City, Kansas

Milliken special

 

 

2

700

Tex West

Dallas, Texas

B & B special*

Supercharged Ford Frontenac

 

3

66

L. O. Hughes

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

 

Model T Ford Race

Total Purse:  $35

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

6:33.00

1

 

Albert “Bert” Weaver

Belleville, Kansas

Model T Ford

Ford

 

2

 

Fred F. Goodrich

Belleville, Kansas

Model T Ford

Ford

 

3

 

F. K. Marsten

 

Model T Ford

Ford

 

Finals

30 Laps 

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

13:52.00**

1

5

Clyde Gilbert

Brighton, Colorado

Fisher special

 

 

2

35

Vic Felt

Denver, Colorado

Cragar special

Ford Cragar

 

3

K1

Pat Cunningham

St. Joseph, Missouri

Kerbs special

Ford Frontenac

 

Consolation Race

10 Laps 

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

4:39.00

1

13

Port DeFraties

Springfield, Illinois

 

 

 

2

1

Oscar Coleman

Dallas, Texas

 

Ford Cragar

 

3

14

Charles Pauley

Herington, Kansas

Rajo special

Ford Rajo

 

4

7

Rea Bray

Hutchinson, Kansas

Fronty Ford special

Ford Frontenac

 

Port DeFraties

 

Bill Harding

 

Oscar Coleman

 

 

 

Levi F. Miller was the racing committee chairman for the fair board and a total purse put up for the two days of racing was $2,300.  Clyde Gilbert won $735 of that purse for his two-day performance.  The total purse actually paid out totaled $2, 300.92.

 

Friday – September 1, 1933

 

First Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $230

 Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

4:29.91**

1

5

Clyde Gilbert

Brighton, Colorado

Fisher special

 

2

X-3

Lew Irwin

Iola, Kansas

Lawhon special

 

3

4

Floyd Davis

Springfield, Illinois

Riley special

Ford Riley

 

Second Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $140

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

4:30.36

1

M-33

Ted Davis

Junction City, Kansas

Milliken special

 

2

35

Vic Felt

Denver, Colorado

Cragar special

Ford Cragar

 

3

K1

Pat Cunningham

St. Joseph, Missouri

Kerbs special

Ford Frontenac

 

Third Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $90

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

4:34.68

1

700

Tex West

Dallas, Texas

B & B special*

Supercharged Ford Frontenac

 

2

1

Oscar Coleman

Dallas, Texas

Cragar special

Ford Cragar

 

3

14

Charles Pauley

Harington, Kansas

Rajo special

Ford Rajo

 

Fourth Heat Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $65

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

4:39.30

1

1

Red Campbell

Iowa City, Iowa

 

2

28

Bus Tasker

Herington, Kansas

Pauley special

Ford Frontenac

 

3

7

Rea Bray

Hutchinson, Kansas

Fronty Ford special

Ford Frontenac

 

Handicap Race

10 Laps – Total Purse:  $115

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

4:40.86

1

K1

Pat Cunningham

St. Joseph, Missouri

Kerbs special

Ford Frontenac

 

2

35

Vic Felt

Denver, Colorado

Cragar special

Ford Crager

 

3

M-33

Ted Davis

Junction City, Kansas

Milliken special

 

 

Final

30 Laps – Total Purse:  $480

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Time

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

13:49.71**

1

5

Clyde Gilbert

Brighton, Colorado

Fisher special

 

2

K1

Pat Cunningham

St. Joseph, Missouri

Kerbs special

Ford Frontenac

 

3

700

Tex West

Dallas, Texas

B & B special*

Supercharged Ford Frontenac

 

Consolation Race

10 Laps – Purse:  $55

 

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Automobile

Engine

 

1

13

Port DeFraties

Decatur, Illinois

Leeds Chevrolet special

Chevrolet

 

2

4

Bob Wilson

Kansas City, Kansas

 

3

66

L. O. Hughes

Beatrice, Nebraska

 

 

 

4

37

W. C. Burnett****

 

 

 

Loren Fondoble

 

Lew Irwin

 

Bob Wilson

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

* The “B & B special” had been built by Leonard E. Kerbs of Otis, Kansas for car owner, Charles O. Bennett of St. Joseph, Missouri.  Due to a sponsorship deal, Bennett renamed the “B & B special” the “Firestone special” for a short period in 1930.

 

** New track record

 

*** Due to sponsorship by the Whippet Automobile Company, John B. Gerber entered this car as being powered by a Whippet engine but the actual engine used was a 4- cylinder Chevrolet.

 

**** This was probably Charles Waldo Barnett (1905-1947) of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

  

 

 

To go to Page 1 of 9

Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack at the

North Central Kansas Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

1910 – 1929

To go to Page 3 of 9

Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack at the

North Central Kansas Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

1934 - 1938 

To go to Page 4 of 9

Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack at the

North Central Kansas Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

1939 - 1950 

 

 

 

 

To go to Page 5 of 9

Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack at the

North Central Kansas Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

1951 - 1954 

To go to Page 6 of 9

Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack at the

North Central Kansas Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

1955 - 1960 

To go to Page 7 of 9

Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack at the

North Central Kansas Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

1961 - 1964

 

 

 

 

To go to Page 8 of 9

Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack at the

North Central Kansas Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

1965 - 1967

To go to Page 9 of 9

Automobile Racing on the Half-Mile Dirt Racetrack at the

North Central Kansas Fairgrounds in Belleville, Kansas

1968 - 1970

 For Links to other webpages at

KansasRacingHistory.com

 

 

 

 

To see the web page of the

Belleville High Banks

To Search this Web Site

To be taken to the Facebook page for the

High Banks Hall of Fame and Museum

 

 

 

 

You can contact Bob Lawrence at:  sprintguy @ cox.net