JayCee Speedway

Larned, Kansas

Sunday Night May 19, 1957

 

 

Race promoter Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Sanctioned by Merrick Racing Promotions of Dodge City, Kansas

Sponsored by Larned Jaycees of Larned, Kansas

President of the Larned Jaycees Dean Sallee of Larned, Kansas

Speedway general manager Wilbur Dirks of Larned, Kansas

Public address announcer Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Flagman / starter Ben Hughes of Dodge City, Kansas

 

Attendance "exceeding 1,000"

Total purse $250

 

 

 

Tiller & Toiler

May 19, 1957

 

 

 

 

These races started at 7:30 p.m. on this evening and were the first races ever to be run at Larned under the lights.

 

 

 

 

List of Entries  28 Cars

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

6

Jim Gibbs

Dodge City, Kansas

Guy Salem

Dodge City, Kansas

7

Jerry Jinks

Larned, Kansas

Jerry Jinks

Larned, Kansas

8

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

12

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

13

Don Bennett

Larned, Kansas

Clyde Bennett

Larned, Kansas

14

Dale McCarty

Hutchinson, Kansas

Dale McCarty

Hutchinson, Kansas

18

Max Malone

Plains, Kansas

25

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

28

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

29

Bob Webster

Larned, Kansas

Shinkle, Salmans, Cauble & Harris**

Larned, Kansas

33

Kenny Gillette

Dodge City, Kansas

Kenneth "Kenny" Gillette

Dodge City, Kansas

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harold Vratil

Larned, Kansas

43

Ron Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

46

Alvin "Al" Elliott

Larned, Kansas

Harold Skelton

Larned, Kansas

54

Bud Kerr

Garden City, Kansas

Bud Kerr

Garden City, Kansas

62

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

65

Reuben Loepp

Hutchinson, Kansas

Reuben Loepp

Hutchinson, Kansas

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

 

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

80

Stanley Trahern

Dodge City, Kansas

Bob Kenneman & Melvin Tuxhorn

Montezuma, Kansas

81

Wayne Bildine

Great Bend, Kansas

Marvin Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

88

Jack Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

Jack & Jerry Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

89

J. D. Pflieger

Dodge City, Kansas

95

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

Al Krueger

Great Bend, Kansas

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Dale James

Dighton, Kansas

99

Harold Shute

Dodge City, Kansas

Harold Shute

Dodge City, Kansas

Nelson Carlson

Toiler & Toiler

  

Jack Culver

Huddleston & Peoples photo from the Cokeley collection

 

J. D. Pflieger

Huddleston & Peoples photo from the Cokeley collection

 

Lyle Lewis

Huddleston & Peoples photo from the Cokeley collection

  

 

Nut Cokeley

Cokeley collection

 

Leland Salmans

Leland Salmans collection

 

Ace Noland

Cokeley collection

 

Fritz Kuntzsch

Tiller & Toiler

 

Don Shumard

Coffman collection

 

Ron Nicholson

Bill Nicholson collection

 

Ted Kreger

Coffman collection

 

Reuben Loepp

Todd White collection

 

Max Malone

Huddleston & Peoples photo from the Cokeley collection

 

Paul Befort, Jr.

Coffman collection

 

Stanley Trahern

Cokeley collection

 

Don Bennett

Cokeley collection

 

Bob Murphy

Bob Murphy collection

 

Bernie Beydler

Leland Salmans collection

 

Bob Webster

:Leland Salmans collection

 

Marvin Lowery

Mike Constant collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Heat Race  10 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owners

Car Owners From

Started

1

14

Dale McCarty

Hutchinson, Kansas

Dale McCarty

Hutchinson, Kansas

  4

2

65

Reuben Loepp

Hutchinson, Kansas

Reuben Loepp

Hutchinson, Kansas

  5

3

54

Bud Kerr

Garden City, Kansas

Bud Kerr

Garden City, Kansas

  2

4

18

Max Malone

Plains, Kansas

 

 

  7

5

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

  3

6

12

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

  8

7

25

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

10

8

80

Stanley Trahern

Dodge City, Kansas

Bob Kenneman & Melvin Tuxhorn 

Montezuma, Kansas

  6

9

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

  9

DNF

6

Jim Gibbs

Dodge City, Kansas

Guy Salem

Dodge City, Kansas

  1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Heat Race   9 Cars

 

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

28

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

W. T. "Tommy" Jones

Montezuma, Kansas

1

2

33

Kenny Gillette

Dodge City, Kansas

Kenneth "Kenny" Gillette

Dodge City, Kansas

2

3

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

5

4

29

Bob Webster

Larned, Kansas

Shinkle, Salmans, Cauble & Harris**

Larned, Kansas

4

5

81

Wayne Bildine

Great Bend, Kansas

Marvin Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

9

DNF

43

Ron Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

7

DNF

8

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

6

DNF

7

Jerry Jinks

Larned, Kansas

Jerry Jinks

Larned, Kansas

3

DNF

13

Don Bennett

Larned, Kansas

Clyde Bennett

Larned, Kansas

8

     The cars driven by Gillette, Bennett, and Salmans tangled in the first turn of the race and only Gillette was able to restart the race.

     Jinks was uninjured when he rolled his car on the second lap in the third (northwest) turn.

 

 

 

 

  

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Third Heat Race  9 Cars

 

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

89

J. D. Pflieger

Dodge City, Kansas

1

2

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Dale James

Dighton, Kansas

3

3

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

7

4

95

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

Al Krueger

Great Bend, Kansas

4

5

88

Jack Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

Jack & Jerry Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

8

6

99

Harold Shute

Dodge City, Kansas

Harold Shute

Dodge City, Kansas

6

7

62

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

2

8

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

9

9

46

Alvin "Al" Elliott

Larned, Kansas

Harold Skelton

Larned, Kansas

5

 

 

 

   

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trophy Dash  6 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

65

Reuben Loepp

Hutchinson, Kansas

Reuben Loepp

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

2

28

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

W. T. "Tommy" Jones

Montezuma, Kansas

3

3

89

J. D. Pflieger

Dodge City, Kansas

 

 

5

DNF

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

4

DNF

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Dale James

Dighton, Kansas

6

DNF

14

Dale McCarty

Hutchinson, Kansas

Dale McCarty

Hutchinson, Kansas

1

     McCarty's car had a tire blow out right in front of the #28 car driven by Shumard.

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Consolation Race  6 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

25

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

3

2

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

1

3

12

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

2

4

80

Stanley Trahern

Dodge City, Kansas

Bob Kenneman & Melvin Tuxhorn

Montezuma, Kansas

4

5

43

Ron Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

5

6

81

Wayne Bildine

Great Bend, Kansas

Marvin Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

6

     Nicholson spun his car out in the third turn on the last lap.

 

 

 

 

 

  

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Consolation Race  7 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

62

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

5

2

88

Jack Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

Jack & Jerry Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

3

3

99

Harold Shute

Dodge City, Kansas

Harold Shute

Dodge City, Kansas

4

4

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

6

5

8

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

2

6

46

Alvin "Al" Elliott

Larned, Kansas

Harold Skelton

Larned, Kansas

7

DNF

13

Don Bennett

Larned, Kansas

Clyde Bennett

Larned, Kansas

1

     Bennett spun his car out on the first lap of this race.  The #13 car was known as "The Tank" as it was a very heavy and ill handling jalopy.

     Cokeley only received $4.55 for winning this race.

 

  

 

 

 

  

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

B Feature Race  12 Cars 15 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

  1

65

Reuben Loepp

Hutchinson, Kansas

Reuben Loepp

Hutchinson, Kansas

  2

  2

14

Dale McCarty

Hutchinson, Kansas

Dale McCarty

Hutchinson, Kansas

  7

  3

80

Stanley Trahern

Dodge City, Kansas

Bob Kenneman & Melvin Tuxhorn

Montezuma, Kansas

  5

  4

54

Bud Kerr

Garden City, Kansas

Bud Kerr

Garden City, Kansas

  4

  5

18

Max Malone

Plains, Kansas

  9

  6

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

  8

  7

73

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Paul Befort, Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

10

  8

33

Kenny Gillette

Dodge City, Kansas

Kenneth "Kenny" Gillette

Dodge City, Kansas

11

  9

28

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

W. T. "Tommy" Jones

Montezuma, Kansas

12

10

25

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

  6

11

29

Bob Webster

Larned, Kansas

Shinkle, Salmans, Cauble & Harris**

Larned, Kansas

  3

DNF

12

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

  1

  

 

 

 

 

  

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Feature Race 12 Cars 20 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

  3

2

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Dale James

Dighton, Kansas

11

3

89

J. D. Pflieger

Dodge City, Kansas

  8

4

99

Harold Shute

Dodge City, Kansas

Harold Shute

Dodge City, Kansas

  1

5

88

Jack Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

Jack & Jerry Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

  4

6

8

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

10

7

46

Alvin "Al" Elliott

Larned, Kansas

Harold Skelton

Larned, Kansas

  2

DNF

62

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

  5

DNF

43

Ron Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

  9

DNF

95

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

Al Krueger

Great Bend, Kansas

  7

DNF

81

Wayne Bildine

Great Bend, Kansas

Marvin Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

12

DNF

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

  6

     Carlson led every lap of this race.

     The cars driven by Lowery and Nicholson spun into the infield.

     Cokeley's jalopy dropped out due to a broken axle.

     Pflieger passed Shute to move into third place in the last third of the final lap.

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Nelson Carlson with the Wilbur Dirks owned jalopy that he won the feature in on this night - Tiller & Toiler

 

 

 

Nelson Carlson's racing driver's license issued by Jack Merrick for 1957 - Nelson Carlson collection

 

 

 

 

* D. Vane Tabler, Rex Fischer, Dean Sallee, and Riley Eugene "Gene" Constant all from Larned.

 

** Ted Shinkle, Bob Salmans, Ron Cauble, and Bill Harris all from Larned.

 

 

 

 

Return to the Known History of the JayCee Speedway