JayCee Speedway

Larned, Kansas

Sunday Afternoon May 11, 1958

 

 

Race promoter Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Sanctioned by Merrick Racing Promotions of Dodge City, Kansas

Sponsored by Larned Jaycees of Larned, Kansas

President of the Larned Jaycees Dean Sallee of Larned, Kansas

Speedway general manager Virgil McNeil of Larned, Kansas

Assistant speedway general manager Wilbur Dirks of Larned, Kansas

Public address announcer Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Flagman / starter Glenn Morrison of Great Bend, Kansas

Pit steward Bob Platt of Larned, Kansas

Assistant pit steward Darrell Harms of Dodge City, Kansas

Trophy girl Opal Sack of Larned, Kansas

 

 

 

 

List of Entries 23 Cars

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

 

00

Harley Cole

Larned, Kansas

Harley Cole

Larned, Kansas

 

1

Bob Haberman

Larned, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

 

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

 

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

8

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

10

Milton Luft

Great Bend, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

14

John Kunzelman

Timken, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Timken, Kansas

16

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

 

32

Dean Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Jay Hagaman

Satanta, Kansas

33

Calvin Thornton

Great Bend, Kansas

Calvin Thornton

Great Bend, Kansas

 

35

Fred Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Fred Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

40

Bob Webster

Wichita, Kansas

Earl Vratil

Larned, Kansas

 

42

Warren Farney

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

49

Leroy Powell

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

55

Larry Torson

Dodge City, Kansas

Victor Torson

Dodge City, Kansas

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

 

74

Darrell Harms

Dodge City, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

 

80

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

81

Don Graves

Great Bend, Kansas

Marvin Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

 

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

 

83

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

85

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Nelson Carlson

Toiler & Toiler

    

Don Spreier

Cokeley collection

 

Milton Luft

Alan Salmans collection

 

Bob Murphy

Bob Murphy collection

 

Leland Salmans

Alan Salmans collection

 

Ferrill Curtis

Schrater family collection

 

Dutch Davis

Cokeley collection

 

Fritz Kuntzsch

Klein collection

 

Stanley Trahern

Coffman collection

 

Warren Farney

Bill Nicholson collection

 

Larry Torson

Cokeley collection

 

Lyle Lewis

Cokeley collection

 

Bob Haberman

Haberman collection

 

Marvin Lowery

Mike Constant collection

 

Dean Lewis

Crook collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Heat Race  8 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owners

Car Owners From

Started

1

55

Larry Torson

Dodge City, Kansas

Victor Torson

Dodge City, Kansas

4

2

80

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

3

3

42

Warren Farney

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

8

4

49

Leroy Powell

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

5

5

14

John Kunzelman

Timpken, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Timpken, Kansas

1

6

81

Don Graves

Great Bend, Kansas

Marvin Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

6

DNF

74

Darrell Harms

Dodge City, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

7

DNF

00

Harley Cole

Larned, Kansas

Harley Cole

Larned, Kansas

2

          Harms and Cole tangled on the third lap in front of the bleachers causing Cole's mount to overturn.  There were no injuries but the race had to be restarted.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Heat Race  7 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

16

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

5

2

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

1

3

32

Dean Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Jay Hagaman

Satanta, Kansas

3

4

8

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

4

83

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

2

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

6

1

Bob Haberman

Larned, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

7

        Salmans led the first four laps before a "near spin" on the backstretch caused him to relinquish the top spot.

 

 

 

 

  

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Third Heat Race  8 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

7

2

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

1

3

10

Milton Luft

Great Bend, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

5

4

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

8

5

40

Bob Webster

Wichita, Kansas

Earl Vratil

Larned, Kansas

4

6

85

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

6

DNF

33

Calvin Thornton

Great Bend, Kansas

Calvin Thornton

Great Bend, Kansas

2

DNF

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

3

          Thornton crashed his car into the fence around the outside of the racetrack.

          Murphy spun into a waterhole in the infield.

 

 

 

 

  

 

     

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

Trophy Dash 6 Cars 5 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

55

Larry Torson

Dodge City, Kansas

Victor Torson

Dodge City, Kansas

1

2

80

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

2

3

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

5

16

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

3

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

4

10

Milton Luft

Great Bend, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

First Semi-Final Race  10 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

  9

2

85

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

  8

3

00

Harley Cole

Larned, Kansas

Harley Cole

Larned, Kansas

10

4

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

  7

5

1

Bob Haberman

Larned, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

  6

DNF

14

John  Kunzelman

Timpken, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Timpken, Kansas

  1

DNF

8

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

  4

DNF

74

Darrell Harms

Dodge City, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

  3

DNF

80

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

  5

DNF

49

Leroy Powell

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

  2

          Powell led this race until his car lost a wheel.

          The cars driven by Trahern and Harms both spun out.

 

 

 

 

 

  

  

 

                                                                             

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

Second Semi-Final Race  10 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

16

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

  5

2

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

  3

3

32

Dean Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Jay Hagaman

Satanta, Kansas

  4

4

10

Milton Luft

Great Bend, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

  8

5

42

Warren Farney

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

  2

6

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

  6

DNF

81

Don Graves

Great Bend, Kansas

Marvin Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

  1

DNF

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

10

DNF

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

  7

DNF

40

Bob Webster

Wichita, Kansas

Earl Vratil

Larned, Kansas

  9

          Lyle Lewis and Kuntzsch both spun out.

          Webster's car blew a tire out.

 

  

 

 

 

  

 

   

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Consolation Race  4 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

40

Bob Webster

Wichita, Kansas

Earl Vratil

Larned, Kansas

4

2

74

Darrell Harms

Dodge City, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

2

3

1

Bob Haberman

Larned, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

3

4

81

Leroy Powell

Great Bend, Kansas

Marvin Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

1

          There was a driver change before this race with Leroy Powell driving car #81 in place of Don Graves.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

B Feature Race 9 Cars 15 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

55

Larry Torson

Dodge City, Kansas

Victor Torson

Dodge City, Kansas

1

2

80

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Henry Doerksen

Sublette, Kansas

9

3

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

6

4

16

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

8

5

32

Dean Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Jay Hagaman

Satanta, Kansas

7

6

74

Darrell Harms

Dodge City, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

4

7

42

Warren Farney

Larned, Kansas

Johnson Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

5

00

Harley Cole

Great Bend, Kansas

Harley Cole

Larned, Kansas

2

81

Leroy Powell

Great Bend, Kansas

Marvin Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

3

           There was a driver change before this race with Calvin Thornton apparently purchased car #00 from Harley Cole.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Feature Race 8 Cars 20 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

40

Bob Webster

Wichita, Kansas

Earl Vratil

Larned, Kansas

5

2

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

4

3

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

8

4

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

7

5

85

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

6

6

10

Milton Luft

Great Bend, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

3

7

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

1

8

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

2

          Starting in the pole position, Kuntzssch led from the start and increased that lead each of the first nine laps before his engine went sour.  At that point, Webster began to gain on Kuntzsch finally passing him for the lead.  Webster then maintained the front position for the remainder of the race while Kuntzsch's engine woes forced him to drop out of the contest.

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This photo was taken of the cars lined up in front of the bleachers to start the second semi-final race at JayCee Speedway on this afternoon.  The car on the pole is #81 Don Graves.  (Note that Graves was conferring with starter / flagman Glenn Morrison who can be seen standing beside Graves' driver's window.)  The car on the outside of the first row is #42 Warren Farney.  The car on the inside of the second row is #3 Nelson Carlson while the car on the outside of the second row is #32 Dean Lewis.  The car on the inside of the third row is the eventual race winner, #16 Gene Potts.  On the outside of the third row is #82 Don Spreier.  On the inside of the fourth row is #35 Fritz Kuntzsch while #10 Milton Luft is on the outside of the fourth row.  On the inside of the fifth row is #40 Bob Webster and the car outside of the fifth row is #97 Lyle Lewis - Bill Nicholson collection

 

 

 

 

 

* D. Vane Tabler, Rex Fischer, Dean Sallee, and Riley Eugene "Gene" Constant all of Larned. 

 

 

 

 

Return to the Known History of the JayCee Speedway