JayCee Speedway

Larned, Kansas

Sunday Afternoon – October 14, 1956

 

 

Race promoter – Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Sanctioned by – Merrick Racing Promotions of Dodge City, Kansas

Sponsored by – Larned Jaycees of Larned, Kansas

Larned Jaycees racing committee chairman – Maynard Schneck of Larned, Kansas

Speedway general manager – Wilbur Dirks of Larned, Kansas

Public address announcer – Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Flagman / starter – Ben Hughes of Dodge City, Kansas

Trophy girl – Pat Johnson of Larned, Kansas 

 

Attendance – 1,300

 

 

 

 

Nut Cokeley

Cokeley collection

 

Leland Salmans

Leland Salmans collection

 

Don Shumard

Huddleston & Peoples photo from the Cokeley collection

 

 

Fritz Kuntzsch

Tiller & Toiler

 

J. D. Pfleiger

Huddleston & Peoples photo from the Cokeley collection

 

Johnny Thomas

Thomas collection

 

Junior Maupin

Cokeley collection

 

Stanley Trahern

Cokeley collection

 

John Riead

Riead collection

 

Dale McCarty

Cokeley collection

 

Bob Murphy

Bob Murphy collection

 

Bob Webster

:Leland Salmans collection

 

Al Elliott

Leland Salmans collection

 

Al Suchy

Leland Salmans collection

 

Larry Beltz

Leland Salmans collection

 

Darrell Harms

Cokeley collection

 

Glenn Morrison

Stan Morrison collection

 

Marvin Lowery

Mike Constant collection

 

Kenny Roach

Stan Morrison collection

 

List of Entries

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

2

Glenn Morrison

Great Bend, Kansas

Glenn Morrison

Great Bend, Kansas

2A

Lawrence "Larry" Beltz

Hutchinson, Kansas

Lee T. Moore

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

Darrell Harms

Dodge City, Kansas

Dr. A. H. Thiemann

Sublette, Kansas

8

Leland Salmans*

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans*

Larned, Kansas

20

Dexter Douglas

Larned, Kansas

Clyde Bennett

Larned, Kansas

29

Bob Webster

Larned, Kansas

Shinkle, Salmans, Cauble & Harris**

Larned, Kansas

33

Al Elliott

Dodge City, Kansas

Alvin "Al" Elliott

Dodge City, Kansas

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harry Vrital

Larned, Kansas

38

Dale McCarty

Hutchinson, Kansas

Bob Robbins & Virgil McNeil

Larned, Kansas

39

John Riead

Hutchinson, Kansas

Steve Schafer

Hutchinson, Kansas

41

Johnny Thomas

Ashland, Kansas

J. B. “Skeets” Simonson & John "Pop" McIntyre

Liberal, Kansas

46

Jack Gifford

Larned, Kansas

Harold Skelton

Larned, Kansas

52

Ned Jacobs

Great Bend, Kansas

Ned Jacobs

Great Bend, Kansas

58

Bob Elliott

Ulysses, Kansas

Bob Elliott

Ulysses, Kansas

61

Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Al & Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

62

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley***

Liberal, Kansas

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley***

Liberal, Kansas

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant****

Larned, Kansas

76

Weldon Minter

Ulysses, Kansas

Harold & Weldon Minter

Ulysses, Kansas

77

Glenn Warren

Hutchinson, Kansas

80

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Bob Kenneman & Melvin Tuxhorn

Montezuma, Kansas

81

Kenny Steadman

Ellinwood, Kansas

Marvin Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

85

Kenny Roach

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

88

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

Jack & Jerry Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

89

J. D. Pfleiger

Dodge City, Kansas

90

Max Malone

Plains, Kansas

Routon & Sumner

Dodge City, Kansas

95

Al Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Al Krueger

Great Bend, Kansas

98

Cecil "Junior" Maupin

Dodge City, Kansas

Cecil Maupin, Sr.

Dodge City, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Time Trials – 28 Cars – 1 Lap

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Time

1

8

Leland Salmans*

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans*

Larned, Kansas

20.31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Heat Race – 9 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

33

Al Elliott

Dodge City, Kansas

Alvin "Al" Elliott

Dodge City, Kansas

  1

2

38

Dale McCarty

Hutchinson, Kansas

Bob Robbins & Virgil McNeil

Larned, Kansas

  7

3

62

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley***

Liberal, Kansas

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley***

Liberal, Kansas

  8

4

85

Kenny Roach

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

  5

98

Cecil "Junior" Maupin

Dodge City, Kansas

Cecil Maupin, Sr.

Dodge City, Kansas

  2

61

Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Al & Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

  3

77

Glenn Warren

Hutchinson, Kansas

  4

20

Dexter Douglas

Larned, Kansas

Clyde Bennett

Larned, Kansas

  6

81

Kenny Steadman

Ellinwood, Kansas

Marvin Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

  9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Heat Race – 8 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

39

John Riead

Hutchinson, Kansas

Steve Schafer

Hutchinson, Kansas

  5

2

29

Bob Webster

Larned, Kansas

Shinkle, Salmans, Cauble & Harris**

Larned, Kansas

  8

3

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

  1

4

52

Ned Jacobs

Great Bend, Kansas

Ned Jacobs

Great Bend, Kansas

  7

5

2

Glenn Morrison

Great Bend, Kansas

Glenn Morrison

Great Bend, Kansas

  3

95

Al Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Al Krueger

Great Bend, Kansas

  2

76

Weldon Minter

Ulysses, Kansas

Harold & Weldon Minter

Ulysses, Kansas

  4

46

Jack Gifford

Larned, Kansas

Harold Skelton

Larned, Kansas

  6

     Riead rolled his car on the first lap.  The race was restarted and Riead then held on for the victory.

     Webster held the lead until the last lap when he was passed by Riead and Webster.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

  

 

  

 

Third Heat Race – 10 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

90

Max Malone

Plains, Kansas

Routon & Sumner

Dodge City, Kansas

  6

2

2A

Lawrence "Larry" Beltz

Hutchinson, Kansas

Lee T. Moore

Hutchinson, Kansas

  3

3

41

Johnny Thomas

Ashland, Kansas

J. B. “Skeets” Simonson & John "Pop" McIntyre

Liberal, Kansas

  9

4

80

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Bob Kenneman & Melvin Tuxhorn

Montezuma, Kansas

  7

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant****

Larned, Kansas

  1

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

  2

88

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

Jack & Jerry Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

  4

89

J. D. Pfleiger

Dodge City, Kansas

  5

8

Leland Salmans*

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans*

Larned, Kansas

  8

5

Darrell Harms

Dodge City, Kansas

Dr. A. H. Thiemann

Sublett, Kansas

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

           

 

 

 

 

  

Trophy Dash – 6 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

90

Max Malone

Plains, Kansas

Routon & Sumner

Dodge City, Kansas

5

2

39

John Riead

Hutchinson, Kansas

Steve Schafer

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

3

33

Al Elliott

Dodge City, Kansas

Alvin "Al" Elliott

Dodge City, Kansas

1

38

Dale McCarty

Hutchinson, Kansas

Bob Robbins & Virgil McNeil

Larned, Kansas

2

29

Bob Webster

Larned, Kansas

Shinkle, Salmans, Cauble & Harris**

Larned, Kansas

4

2A

Lawrence "Larry" Beltz

Hutchinson, Kansas

Lee T. Moore

Hutchinson, Kansas

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

First Semi-Final – 12 Cars – 12 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

  1

39

John Riead

Hutchinson, Kansas

Steve Schafer

Hutchinson, Kansas

6

  2

41

Johnny Thomas

Ashland, Kansas

J. B. “Skeets” Simonson & John "Pop" McIntyre

Liberal, Kansas

12

  3

80

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Bob Kenneman & Melvin Tuxhorn

Montezuma, Kansas

11

  4

89

J. D. Pfleiger

Dodge City, Kansas

10

  5

33

Al Elliott

Dodge City, Kansas

Alvin "Al" Elliott

Dodge City, Kansas

  1

  6

61

Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Al & Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

  2

  7

81

Kenny Steadman

Ellinwood, Kansas

Marvin Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

  5

  8

38

Dale McCarty

Hutchinson, Kansas

Bob Robbins & Virgil McNeil

Larned, Kansas

  8

 

85

Kenny Roach

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

  3

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant****

Larned, Kansas

  8

DNF

52

Ned Jacobs

Great Bend, Kansas

Ned Jacobs

Great Bend, Kansas

  7

DNF

2A

Lawrence "Larry" Beltz

Hutchinson, Kansas

Lee T. Moore

Hutchinson, Kansas

  9

     Beltz crashed his car head-on into the guard railing in front of the grandstands on the third lap.  Jacobs then rolled his car about 50 feet beyond Beltz's wrecked machine.

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Semi-Final – 13 Cars – 12 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

90

Max Malone

Plains, Kansas

Routon & Sumner

Dodge City, Kansas

11

2

58

Bob Elliott

Ulysses, Kansas

Bob Elliott

Ulysses, Kansas

  1

3

62

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley***

Liberal, Kansas

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley***

Liberal, Kansas

  4

4

46

Jack Gifford

Larned, Kansas

Harold Skelton

Larned, Kansas

  7

5

20

Dexter Douglas

Larned, Kansas

Clyde Douglas

Larned, Kansas

  3

6

8

Leland Salmans*

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans*

Larned, Kansas

12

7

76

Weldon Minter

Ulysses, Kansas

Harold & Weldon Minter

Ulysses, Kansas

  6

8

88

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

Jack & Jerry Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

10

9

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

  5

DNF

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

  9

DNF

77

Glenn Warren

Hutchinson, Kansas

29

DNF

29

Bob Webster

Larned, Kansas

Shinkle, Salmans, Cauble & Harris**

Larned, Kansas

  8

DNF

5

Darrell Harms

Dodge City, Kansas

Dr. A. H. Thiemann

Sublette, Kansas

13

     Warren's car lost a wheel.

     Webster's car crashed into the public address system.

     Harms crashed out through the outside fence before coming to a stop on one of runways at the Larned City Airport.

     Malone, Elliott, and Cokeley fought a spirted dual all the way for the lead of this race.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Consolation Race – Cars

 

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

 

1

88

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

Jack & Jerry Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

 

2

76

Weldon Minter

Ulysses, Kansas

Harold & Weldon Minter

Ulysses, Kansas

 

3

81

Kenny Steadman

Ellinwood, Kansas

Marvin Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

DNF

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harold Vratil

Larned, Kansas

     Kuntzsch was among the top three contenders for this race until the last lap when he spun into the infield.

     Besides his share of the winner's purse, Shumard also won a steak dinner at Sandy's restaurant in Larned.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

B Feature – 12 Cars – 15 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

62

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley***

Liberal, Kansas

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley***

Liberal, Kansas

  8

2

76

Weldon Minter

Ulysses, Kansas

Harold & Weldon Minter

Ulysses, Kansas

11

3

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

10

4

61

Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Al & Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

  3

5

58

Bob Elliott

Ulysses, Kansas

Bob Elliott

Ulysses, Kansas

  2

6

38

Dale McCarty

Hutchinson, Kansas

Bob Robbins & Virgil McNeil

Larned, Kansas

  7

7

33

Al Elliott

Dodge City, Kansas

Alvin "Al" Elliott

Dodge City, Kansas

  1

 

77

Glenn Warren

Hutchinson, Kansas

  4

85

Kenny Roach

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

  5

20

Dexter Douglas

Larned, Kansas

Clyde Douglas

Larned, Kansas

  6

81

Kenneth Steadman

Ellinwood, Kansas

Marvin Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

  9

39

John Riead

Hutchinson, Kansas

Steve Schafer

Hutchinson, Kansas

12

     Bob Elliott led this race until the final lap when his car lost its battery.

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

A Feature – 11 Cars – 20 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

88

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

Jack & Jerry Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

  6

2

80

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Bob Kenneman & Melvin Tuxhorn

Montezuma, Kansas

  9

3

41

John Thomas

Ashland, Kansas

J. B. “Skeets” Simonson & John "Pop" McIntyre

Liberal, Kansas

11

4

29

Bob Webster

Larned, Kansas

Shinkle, Salmans, Cauble & Harris**

Larned, Kansas

  3

5

89

J. D. Pfleiger

Dodge City, Kansas

  7

46

Jack Gifford

Larned, Kansas

Harold Skelton

Larned, Kansas

  1

52

Ned Jacobs

Great Bend, Kansas

Ned Jacobs

Great Bend, Kansas

  2

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant****

Larned, Kansas

  4

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

  5

8

Leland Salmans*

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans*

Larned, Kansas

10

90

Max Malone

Plains, Kansas

Routon & Sumner

Dodge City, Kansas

  8

     Malone's car had a tire go flat during this race.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

Destruction Derby – 7 Cars

 

Place

Driver

From

 

1

Max Manor

Larned, Kansas

 

 

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* Race promoter Jack Merrick offered to buy two steak dinners for the first driver to plunge into a mud puddle left on the infield by rain the night before.  Leland Salmans turned out to be the driver who got dunked and dined.

 

** Ted Shinkle, Bob Salmans, Ron Cauble, and Bill Harris all of Larned.

 

*** Clarence "Nut" Cokeley (1926 - 2007) placed third in the first heat race, third in the second semi-final race, and first in the B feature race to collect a total of $48.88 from the afternoon's posted purse.

 

**** D. Vane Tabler, Rex Fischer, Dean Sallee, and Riley Eugene "Gene" Constant all of Larned.

 

 

 

 

 

Return to the Known History of the JayCee Speedway