JayCee Speedway

Larned, Kansas

Sunday Night August 16, 1959

 

 

Race promoter Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Sanctioned by Merrick Racing Promotions of Dodge City, Kansas

Sponsored by Larned Jaycees of Larned, Kansas

Speedway general manager Virgil McNeil of Larned, Kansas

Assistant speedway general manager Wilbur Dirks of Larned, Kansas

Public address announcer Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Starter / flagman Glenn Morrison of Great Bend, Kansas

Pit steward Bob Platt of Larned, Kansas

Assistant pit steward Darrell Harms of Dodge City, Kansas

Trophy girl Connie McDonald of Larned, Kansas

 

 

 

 Great Bend Tribune

 Friday August 14, 1959

 

 

 

Incomplete List of Entries

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

 

7

Virgil Donovan

Larned, Kansas

 

10

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

14

Ferrill Curtis

Timken, Kansas

Ferrill Curtis

Timken, Kansas

24

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Great Bend, Kansas

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Hays, Kansas

Fritz Kuntzsch

Hays, Kansas

55

Charlie Hickle

Claflin, Kansas

Charlie Hickle

Claflin, Kansas

Willard Herzberg

Claflin, Kansas

Dale May

Great Bend, Kansas

Leroy Powell

Great Bend, Kansas

 

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

 

 

Kenny Roach

Great Bend, Kansas

 

 

 

 

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

 

 

 

 

Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

 

 

Bernie Beydler

Schrater family collection

 

Leland Salmans

Leland Salmans collection

  

Fritz Kuntzsch

Klein collection

 

Bill Nave

Schrater family collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Heat Race  10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owners

Car Owners From

1

Kenny Roach

Great Bend, Kansas

2

Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

3

14

Ferrill Curtis

Timken, Kansas

Ferrill Curtis

Timken, Kansas

4

Leroy Powell

Great Bend, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Heat Race  10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

2

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

3

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Hays, Kansas

Fritz Kuntzsch

Hays, Kansas

4

24

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Great Bend, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trophy Dash 5 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

Kenny Roach

Great Bend, kansas

2

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

3

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Hays, Kansas

Fritz Kuntzsch

Hays, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

First Semi-Final Race 12 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

24

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Great Bend, Kansas

2

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

3

Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

4

Willard Herzberg

Claflin, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Semi-Final Race 12 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

10

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

2

Dale May

Great Bend, Kansas

3

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Hays, Kansas

Fritz Kuntzsch

Hays, Kansas

4

7

Virgil Donovan

Larned, Kansas

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Feature Race 25 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

10

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

2

24

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Great Bend, Kansas

3

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

4

55

Charlie Hickle

Claflin, Kansas

Charlie Hickle

Claflin, Kansas

5

7

Virgil Donovan

Larned, Kansas

6

Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

 

 

7

 

Willard Herzberg

Claflin, Kansas

8

 

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Return to the Known History of the JayCee Speedway