JayCee Speedway

Larned, Kansas

Sunday Afternoon May 18, 1958

 

 

Race promoter Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Sanctioned by Merrick Racing Promotions of Dodge City, Kansas

Sponsored by Larned Jaycees of Larned, Kansas

President of the Larned Jaycees Dean Sallee of Larned, Kansas

Speedway general manager Virgil McNeil of Larned, Kansas

Assistant speedway general manager Wilbur Dirks of Larned, Kansas

Public address announcer Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Flagman / starter Glenn Morrison of Great Bend, Kansas

Pit steward Bob Platt of Larned, Kansas

Assistant pit steward Darrell Harms of Dodge City, Kansas

Trophy girl Barbara Coulson of Larned, Kansas

 

 

 

Great Bend Tribune

Friday - May 23, 1958 

(Note that this ad was published in the newspaper five days after these races.)

 

 

 

 

List of Entries 16 Cars

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

 

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

 

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

 

10

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

14

Ferrill Curtis

Timken, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Timken, Kansas

16

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

20

Don Graves

Great Bend, Kansas

Don Graves

Great Bend, Kansas

39

John Riead

Hutchinson, Kansas

Steve Schafer

Hutchinson, Kansas

40

Bob Webster

Wichita, Kansas

Earl Vratil

Larned, Kansas

42

Warren Farney

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

 

49

Leroy Powell*

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

65

Leroy Powell*

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Vratil

Larned, Kansas

 

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

83

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

 

85

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

 

94

Paul Grumbein

LaCrosse, Kansas

Vivan E. Cates

Claflin, Kansas

Nelson Carlson

Toiler & Toiler

    

Don Spreier

Cokeley collection

 

Leland Salmans

Leland Salmans collection

 

Bob Murphy

Bob Murphy collection

 

John Riead

Riead collection

  

Ferrill Curtis

Schrater family collection

 

Dutch Davis

Cokeley collection

 

Warren Farney

Bill Nicholson collection

 

Gene Potts

Schrater family collection

 

Paul Grumbein

Don Cates collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

First Heat Race  7 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owners

Car Owners From

Started

1

83

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

2

2

39

John Riead

Hutchinson, Kansas

Steve Schafer

Hutchinson, Kansas

1

3

14

Ferrill Curtis

Timken, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Timken, Kansas

3

4

42

Warren Farney

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

5

65

Leroy Powell*

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Vratil

Larned, Kansas

4

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

6

DNF

20

Don Graves

Great Bend, Kansas

Don Graves

Great Bend, Kansas

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Heat Race  8 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

16

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

2

2

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

8

3

85

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

5

4

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

4

5

40

Bob Webster

Wichita, Kansas

Earl Vratil

Larned, Kansas

7

DNF

10

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

3

DNF

94

Paul Grumbein

LaCrosse, Kansas

Vivan E. Cates

Claflin, Kansas

1

DNF

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

6

 

 

 

 

  

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trophy Dash 6 Cars 5 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

83

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

1

2

85

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

5

3

16

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

4

4

40

Bob Webster

Wichita, Kansas

Earl Vratil

Larned, Kansas

6

39

John Riead

Hutchinson, Kansas

Steve Schafer

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

14

Ferrill Curtis

Timken, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Timken, Kansas

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

First Semi-Final Race  6 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

83

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

2

2

39

John Riead

Hutchinson, Kansas

Steve Schafer

Hutchinson, Kansas

1

3

85

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

5

4

40

Bob Webster

Wichita, Kansas

Earl Vratil

Larned, Kansas

6

5

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

4

DNF

49

Leroy Powell*

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

3

 

 

 

 

 

  

  

 

                                                                             

 

 

 

 

Second Semi-Final Race  7 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

7

2

14

Ferrill Curtis

Timken, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Timken, Kansas

2

3

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

5

4

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

6

5

42

Warren Farney

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

3

DNF

16

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

4

DNF

94

Paul Grumbein

LaCrosse, Kansas

Vivan E. Cates

Claflin, Kansas

1

 

  

 

 

 

  

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Feature Race 13 Cars 25 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

83

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

  3

2

85

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

  9

3

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

  8

4

16

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

  7

5

40

Bob Webster

Wichita, Kansas

Earl Vratil

Larned, Kansas

11

6

42

Warren Farney

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

  6

7

14

Ferrill Curtis

Timken, Kansas

Vernon Schrader

Timken, Kansas

  4

DNF

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

13

DNF

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

12

DNF

39

John Riead

Hutchinson, Kansas

Steve Schafer

Hutchinson, Kansas

  1

DNF

49

Leroy Powell*

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

  5

DNF

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

10

DNF

94

Paul Grumbein

LaCrosse, Kansas

Vivan E. Cates

Claflin, Kansas

  2

          The bumpers on Grumbein and Murphy's jalopies hooked together and they spun into the infield.

          Powell's jalopy suffered a flat tire.

          Beydler and Carlson waged a spirited battle for second place throughout the final ten laps of the race with Beydler finding a sudden burst of speed to pull away some on the final lap.

          Davis, Farney, and Spreier tangled on the final lap.  Davis and Spreier spun into the infield while Farney managed to finish the race on a flat tire.

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* According to records of these races compiled on this date by Elsie (Mrs. Dutch) Davis, Leroy Powell of Great Bend, Kansas drove both cars #49 and #65 on this afternoon.  Note that the two cars were entered in different races all afternoon.

 

 

 

 

 

Return to the Known History of the JayCee Speedway