JayCee Speedway

Larned, Kansas

Sunday Afternoon September 23, 1956

 

 

Race promoter Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Sanctioned by Merrick Racing Promotions of Dodge City, Kansas

Sponsored by Larned Jaycees of Larned, Kansas

Larned Jaycees racing committee chairman Maynard Schneck of Larned, Kansas

Speedway general manager Wilbur Dirks of Larned, Kansas

Public address announcer Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Flagman / starter Ben Hughes of Dodge City, Kansas

Trophy girl Madeline Gregory of Larned, Kansas

 

Total purse $575 plus a few gift certificates from local businesses

Attendance 1,600

 

 

 

 

 Great Bend Tribune

September 21, 1956

 

 

 

 

Nut Cokeley

Cokeley collection

 

Sid Trahern

Huddleston & Peoples photo from the Cokeley collection

 

Nelson Carlson

Huddleston & Peoples photo from the Cokeley collection

 

Jimmy Selfridge

Cokeley collection

 

Don Shumard

Huddleston & Peoples photo from the Cokeley collection

 

Jim Gibbs

Huddleston & Peoples photo from the Cokeley collection

 

Larry Torson

Cokeley collection

  

Dale McCarty

Cokeley collection

 

Bob Parker

Cokeley collection

 

 

Fritz Kuntzsch

Tiller & Toiler

 

Gene Coffman

Coffman collection

 

Chuck Arnold

Dutch Davis collection

 

Lyle Lewis

Huddleston & Peoples photo from the Cokeley collection

 

Jim Maskus

Huddleston & Peoples photo from the Cokeley collection

 

John Riead

Riead collection

 

Bob Murphy

Bob Murphy collection

 

Reuben Loepp

Todd White collection

 

Al Suchy

Leland Salmans collection

 

Leland Salmans

Leland Salmans collection

 

Marvin Lowery

Mike Constant collection

 

Kenny Roach

Stan Morrison collection

 

Time Trials 37 Cars   1 Lap

Place 

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Time

  1

88

Jim Gibbs

Dodge City, Kansas

Jack & Jerry Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

19.68

  2

90

Max Malone

Plains, Kansas

Routon & Sumner

Dodge City, Kansas

19.80

  3

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Dale James

Dighton, Kansas

19.89

  4

6

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Cecil Schniepp

Larned, Kansas

20.11

  5

75

Charles "Chuck" Arnold

Ulysses, Kansas

Ernest "Ernie" Mann

Ulysses, Kansas

20.49

  6

65

Reuben Loepp***

Hutchinson, Kansas

Reuben Loepp

Hutchinson, Kansas

20.49

  7

28

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

20.77

  8

46

Jack Gifford

Larned, Kansas

Harold Skelton

Larned, Kansas

20.81

  9

55

Larry Torson

Dodge City, Kansas

Victor Torson

Dodge City, Kansas

20.86

10

38

Dale McCarty

Hutchinson, Kansas

Bob Robbins & Virgil McNeil

Larned, Kansas

20.87

11

39

John Riead

Hutchinson, Kansas

Steve Schafer

Hutchinson, Kansas

20.88

12

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

20.90

13

98

Jerry Elliott

Ulysses, Kansas

Jerry Elliott

Ulysses, Kansas

21.16

14

53

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

21.16

15

30

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Charles Setters

Liberal, Kansas

21.40

16

77

Glenn Warren

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

 

21.40

17

33

Al Elliott

Dodge City, Kansas

Alvin "Al" Elliott

Dodge City, Kansas

21.41

18

8

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

21.41

19

76

Weldon Minter

Ulysses, Kansas

Harold & Weldon Minter

Ulysses, Kansas

21.61

20

96

Jimmy Selfridge

Dighton, Kansas

Jimmy Selfridge

Dighton, Kansas

22.09

21

95

Al Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Al Krueger

Great Bend, Kansas

22.26

22

85

Kenny Roach

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

22.48

23

82

Bill Walker

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

22.56

24

29

Bob Webster

Larned, Kansas

Shinkle, Salmans, Cauble & Harris**

Larned, Kansas

22.69

25

56

Kenneth Lang****

Beaver, Kansas

22.71

26

48

Bob Parker

Larned, Kansas

Andy Clarkson

Larned, Kansas

22.91

27

81

Kenny Steadman

Ellinwood, Kansas

Marvin Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

22.95

28

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

22.97

29

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

23.17

30

26

Clifford Bieberle

Bushton, Kansas

Clifford Bieberle, Bob & Don Kirchoff

Bushton, Kansas

23.19

31

20

Dexter Douglas

Larned, Kansas

Clyde Bennett

Larned, Kansas

23.39

32

67

Marvin Wright*****

Beaver, Kansas

 

 

23.62

33

25

Sidney "Sid" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

24.50

34

61

Fred Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Fred Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

24.76

35

52

Ned Jacobs

Great Bend, Kansas

Ned Jacobs

Great Bend, Kansas

24.91

36

62

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley******

Liberal, Kansas

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley******

Liberal, Kansas

25.61

37

47

Jim Maskus

Dodge City, Kansas

Frank Epp

Dodge City, Kansas

NT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Heat Race 12 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

62

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley******

Liberal, Kansas

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley******

Liberal, Kansas

  1

2

25

Sidney "Sid" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

  4

3

56

Kenneth Lang****

Beaver, Kansas

12

4

67

Marvin Wright*****

Beaver, Kansas

 

 

  5

5

81

Kenny Steadman

Ellinwood, Kansas

Marvin Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

10

6

48

Bob Parker

Larned, Kansas

Andy Clarkson

Larned, Kansas

11

7

20

Dexter Douglas

Larned, Kansas

Clyde Bennett

Larned, Kansas

  6

8

61

Fred Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Fred Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

  3

9

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

  8

DNF

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

  9

DNF

26

Clifford Bieberle

Bushton, Kansas

Clifford Bieberle, Bob & Don Kirchoff 

Bushton, Kansas

  7

DNF

52

Ned Jacobs

Great Bend, Kansas

Ned Jacobs

Great Bend, Kansas

  2

     Jacobs' car flipped end-over-end before being struck by Bieberle's car.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Heat Race 11 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

8

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

  6

2

96

Jimmy Selfridge

Dighton, Kansas

Jimmy Selfridge

Dighton, Kansas

  4

3

76

Weldon Minter

Ulysses, Kansas

Harold & Weldon Minter

Ulysses, Kansas

  5

4

53

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

10

5

98

Jerry Elliott

Ulysses, Kansas

Jerry Elliott

Ulysses, Kansas

11

6

30

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Charles Setters

Liberal, Kansas

  9

7

77

Glenn Warren

Hutchinson, Kansas

  8

DNF

29

Bob Webster

Larned, Kansas

Shinkle, Salmans, Cauble & Harris**

Larned, Kansas

  1

DNF

33

Al Elliott

Dodge City, Kansas

Alvin "Al" Elliott

Dodge City, Kansas

  7

DNF

82

Bill Walker

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

  2

DNF

85

Kenny Roach

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

  3

     Roach's car flipped over on the last lap after becoming involved in a tangle with the jalopy driven by Warren.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

Third Heat Race 12 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

  1

39

John Riead

Hutchinson, Kansas

Steve Schafer

Hutchinson, Kansas

  2

  2

28

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

Don Shumard

Hutchinson, Kansas

  5

  3

75

Charles "Chuck" Arnold

Ulysses, Kansas

Ernest "Ernie" Mann

Ulysses, Kansas

  7

  4

65

Reuben Loepp***

Hutchinson, Kansas

Reuben Loepp

Hutchinson, Kansas

  6

  5

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Dale James

Dighton, Kansas

  9

  6

90

Max Malone

Plains, Kansas

Routon & Sumner

Dodge City, Kansas

10

  7

88

Jim Gibbs

Dodge City, Kansas

Jack & Jerry Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

11

  8

55

Larry Torson

Dodge City, Kansas

Victor Torson

Dodge City, Kansas

  4

  9

6

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Cecil Schniepp

Larned, Kansas

  8

10

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

  1

11

95

Al Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Al Krueger

Great Bend, Kansas

12

DNF

38

Dale McCarty

Hutchinson, Kansas

Bob Robbins & Virgil McNeil

Larned, Kansas

  3

     Torson was in second place on the last lap when his fan belt broke.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

Trophy Dash 6 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

39

John Riead

Hutchinson, Kansas

Steve Schafer

5

2

25

Sidney "Sid" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

2

3

62

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley******

Liberal, Kansas

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley******

Liberal, Kansas

1

4

96

Jimmy Selfridge

Dighton, Kansas

Jimmy Selfridge

Dighton, Kansas

4

DNF

8

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

3

DNF

28

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Semi-Final 15 Cars 12 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

  1

62

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley******

Liberal, Kansas

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley******

Liberal, Kansas

  1

  2

30

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Charles Setters

Liberal, Kansas

  8

  3

65

Reuben Loepp***

Hutchinson, Kansas

Reuben Loepp

Hutchinson, Kansas

12

  4

90

Max Malone

Plains, Kansas

Routon & Sumner

Dodge City, Kansas

14

  5

76

Weldon Minter

Ulysses, Kansas

Harold & Weldon Minter

Ulysses, Kansas

  6

  6

33

Al Elliott

Dodge City, Kansas

Alvin "Al" Elliott

Dodge City, Kansas

  7

  7

98

Jerry Elliott

Ulysses, Kansas

Jerry Elliott

Ulysses, Kansas

  9

  8

48

Bob Parker

Larned, Kansas

Andy Clarkson

Larned, Kansas

  3

  9

95

Al Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Al Krueger

Great Bend, Kansas

  5

10

6

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Cecil Schniepp

Larned, Kansas

13

DNF

55

Larry Torson

Dodge City, Kansas

Victor Torson

Dodge City, Kansas

11

DNF

39

John Riead

Hutchinson, Kansas

Steve Schafer

Hutchinson, Kansas

10

DNF

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

  2

DNF

29

Bob Webster

Larned, Kansas

Shinkle, Salmans, Cauble & Harris**

Larned, Kansas

  4

DNS

25

Sidney "Sid" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

DNS

     The cars driven by Murphy and Webster tangled causing both to withdraw from the race.

     Trahern was scheduled to be in this race but scratched due to a broken kingpin.

     Coffman was paid $8.45 from the purse for his second place finish in this race.

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Semi-Final 14 Cars 12 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

8

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

  5

2

96

Jimmy Selfridge

Dighton, Kansas

Jimmy Selfridge

Dighton, Kansas

  4

3

75

Charles "Chuck" Arnold

Ulysses, Kansas

Ernest "Ernie" Mann

Ulysses, Kansas

10

4

88

Jim Gibbs

Dodge City, Kansas

Jack & Jerry Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

12

5

46

Jack Gifford

Larned, Kansas

Harold Skelton

Larned, Kansas

13

6

28

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

  9

7

56

Kenneth Lang****

Beaver, Kansas

  2

DNF

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Dale James

Dighton, Kansas

11

DNF

47

Jim Maskus

Jetmore, Kansas

Frank Epp

Dodge City, Kansas

14

DNF

38

Dale McCarty

Hutchinson, Kansas

Bob Robbins & Virgil McNeil

Larned, Kansas

  8

DNF

61

Fred Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Fred Sucy

Great Bend, Kansas

  1

DNF

82

Bill Walker

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

  3

DNF

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

  7

DNF

53

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

  6

     McCarty's car spun out and was struck by the cars driven by Shumard, Lewis, Arnold, Gibbs, and Maskus.  The cars driven by Lewis, Maskus, and McCarty were damaged so badly they were unable to continue in the race.

     The cars driven by Suchy and Walker tangled eliminating both from competition.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Consolation Race 10 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Dale James

Dighton, Kansas

  4

2

6

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Cecil Schniepp

Larned, Kansas

  6

3

38

Dale McCarty

Hutchinson, Kansas

Bob Robbins & Virgil McNeil

Larned, Kansas

  8

4

98

Jerry Elliott

Ulysses, Kansas

Jerry Elliott

Ulysses, Kansas

  2

5

48

Bob Parker

Larned, Kansas

Andy Clarkson

Larned, Kansas

  1

6

82

Bill Walker

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

10

DNF

47

Jim Maskus

Jetmore, Kansas

Frank Epp

Dodge City, Kansas

  9

DNF

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

  7

DNF

29

Bob Webster

Larned, Kansas

Shinkle, Salmans, Cauble & Harris**

Larned, Kansas

  3

DNF

55

Larry Torson

Dodge City, Kansas

Victor Torson

Dodge City, Kansas

  5

     Lowery crashed into a rail fence by the pit area.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B Feature 13 Cars 15 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

25

Sidney "Sid" Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

  3

2

8

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

10

3

29

Bob Webster

Larned, Kansas

Shinkle, Salmans, Cauble & Harris**

Larned, Kansas

  6

4

96

Jimmy Selfridge

Dighton, Kansas

Jimmy Selfridge

Dighton, Kansas

  8

5

46

Jack Gifford

Larned, Kansas

Harold Skelton

Larned, Kansas

12

6

48

Bob Parker

Larned, Kansas

Andy Clarkson

Larned, Kansas

  4

7

47

Jim Maskus

Jetmore, Kansas

Frank Epp

Dodge City, Kansas

13

8

82

Bill Walker

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

  7

DNF

56

Kenneth Lang****

Beaver, Kansas

  5

DNF

61

Fred Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Fred Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

  2

DNF

62

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley******

Liberal, Kansas

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley******

Liberal, Kansas

  1

DNF

33

Al Elliott

Dodge City, Kansas

Alvin "Al" Elliott

Dodge City, Kansas

11

DQ

76

Weldon Minter

Ulysses, Kansas

Harold & Weldon Minter

Ulysses, Kansas

  9

     Suchy's car rolled over.

     Cokeley's car suffered a broken axel.

     Minter was black flagged and thus disqualified.

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Feature 13 Cars 20 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

  1

30

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Charles Setters

  1

  2

75

Charles "Chuck" Arnold

Ulysses, Kansas

Ernest "Ernie" Mann

Ulysses, Kansas

10

  3

28

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

  8

  4

38

Dale McCarty

Hutchinson, Kansas

Bob Robbins & Virgil McNeil

Larned, Kansas

  6

  5

65

Reuben Loepp***

Hutchinson, Kansas

Reuben Loepp

Hutchinson, Kansas

  9

  6

88

Jim Gibbs

Dodge City, Kansas

Jack & Jerry Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

13

  7

97

Dean Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Dale Janes

Dighton, Kansas

12

  8

6

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Cecil Schniepp

Larned, Kansas

11

  9

98

Jerry Elliott

Ulysses, Kansas

Jerry Elliott

Ulysses, Kansas

  3

10

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

  4

DNF

53

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

  2

DNF

39

John Riead

Hutchinson, Kansas

Steve Schafer

Hutchinson, Kansas

  5

DNF

55

Larry Torson

Dodge City, Kansas

Victor Torson

Dodge City, Kansas

  7

     Coffman received $50.31 from the purse for winning this race.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Destruction Derby  7 Cars

Place

Driver

From

1

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

2

Bob Platt

Larned, Kansas

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Jerry Jinks

Larned, Kansas

Bob Webster

Larned, Kansas

Don Bennett

Larned, Kansas

7

Max Manor

Larned, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Pit Area Before the Races Started at JayCee Speedway

The pit area was located just outside the northwest corner of the racetrack.  With 37 jalopies and 7 destruction derby cars on hand, the pits were never more crowded than they were on this afternoon.  The only cars that have been identified in this photo to date are the #8 jalopy owned and driven by Leland Salmans and the #48 jalopy owned by Andy Clarkson and driven this afternoon by Bob Parker - Leland Salmans collection

 

 

 

 

First Heat Race

#71 Bob Murphy, #25 Sid Trahern, #81 Kenny Steadman, and #35 Fritz Kuntzsch in the chopped coupe are all running on the inside of the racetrack while two identified cars try the top of the racetrack in this photo taken on this afternoon at the JayCee Speedway - Leland Salmans collection

 

 

 

 

Trophy Dash

#8 Leland Salmans of Larned had just spun out allowing #39 John Riead of Hutchinson, Kansas to slip past and go on to win the trophy dash at JayCee Speedway on this afternoon - Leland Salmans collection

 

 

 

 

 #29 Bob Webster is shown here leading #33 Al Elliott in his own Hudson on this afternoon at JayCee Speedway.  Webster's Shinkle, Salmans, Cauble & Harris owned jalopy consisted of a 1929 Model A Ford coupe body set on a 1940 Ford chassis.*

Al Elliott was also known as "Al the Barber" due to his profession - Leland Salmans collection

 

 

 

 

 

* D. Vane Tabler, Rex Fischer, Dean Sallee and Riley Eugene "Gene" Constant all of Larned.

 

** Ted Shinkle, Bob Salmans, Ron Cauble & Bill Harris all of Larned.

 

*** One source states that Orville Miller of Larned, Kansas was the driver of #65 on this race date.

 

**** One source states that Bob Wright was the driver of car #56 on this race date.

 

***** One source states that Orrison Rice was the driver of car #67 on this race date.

 

****** Clarence Nelson "Nut" Cokeley, Jr. (1926-2007) won a total of $25.56 in cash and a $6 gift certificate from Willard's Dance Studio in Larned from the posted purse on this afternoon.

 

 

 

 

 

Return to the Known History of the JayCee Speedway