JayCee Speedway

Larned, Kansas

Sunday Afternoon May 25, 1958

 

 

Race promoter Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Sanctioned by Merrick Racing Promotions of Dodge City, Kansas

Sponsored by Larned Jaycees of Larned, Kansas

President of the Larned Jaycees Dean Sallee of Larned, Kansas

Speedway general manager Virgil McNeil of Larned, Kansas

Assistant speedway general manager Wilbur Dirks of Larned, Kansas

Public address announcer Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Flagman / starter Glenn Morrison of Great Bend, Kansas

Pit steward Bob Platt of Larned, Kansas

Assistant pit steward Darrell Harms of Dodge City, Kansas

Trophy girl Mary Lou Ficken of Larned, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

List of Entries 16 Cars

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

Bob Haberman

Larned, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

 

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

 

10

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

14

Ferrill Curtis

Timken, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Timken, Kansas

16

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

18

Lloyd White

Great Bend, Kansas

Lloyd White

Great Bend, Kansas

40

Bob Webster

Wichita, Kansas

Earl Vratil

Larned, Kansas

42

Warren Farney

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

 

49

Leroy Powell

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

60

Calvin Thornton

Great Bend, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

65

Milton Luft

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Vratil

Larned, Kansas

 

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

77

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

83

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

 

85

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

Nelson Carlson

Toiler & Toiler

    

Don Spreier

Cokeley collection

 

Leland Salmans

Leland Salmans collection

 

Bob Murphy

Bob Murphy collection

 

Ted Kreger

Cokeley collection

 

Ferrill Curtis

Schrater family collection

 

Warren Farney

Bill Nicholson collection

 

Bob Haberman

Haberman collection

 

Calvin Thornton

Haberman collection

 

Gene Potts

Schrater family collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

First Heat Race  10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owners

Car Owners From

1

42

Warren Farney

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

2

65

Milton Luft

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Vratil

Larned, Kansas

3

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

4

49

Leroy Powell

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

5

1

Bob Haberman

Larned, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

DNF

18

Lloyd White

Great Bend, Kansas

Lloyd White

Great Bend, Kansas

          White received a concussion, lacerations, and other serious injuries when his jalopy went wide in the fourth turn and then flipped end-over-end in front of several other cars as it came back across the racetrack landing in front of the bleachers.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Heat Race  10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

83

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

2

10

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

3

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

4

77

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

5

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

 

 

 

 

  

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trophy Dash 6 Cars 5 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

42

Warren Farney

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

2

10

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

3

83

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

          The trophy car was a hand made car custom built and owned by Ed Berglund of Larned, Kansas.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

First Semi-Final Race 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

60

Calvin Thornton

Great Bend, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

2

40

Bob Webster

Wichita, Kansas

Earl Vratil

Larned, Kansas

3

10

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

4

65

Milton Luft

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Vratil

Larned, Kansas

5

42

Warren Farney

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

  

  

 

 

 

 

 

Second Semi-Final Race  8 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

14

Ferrill Curtis

Timken, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Timken, Kansas

2

16

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

3

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

4

49

Leroy Powell

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

 

  

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

B Feature Race  8 Cars 15 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

83

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

2

42

Warren Farney

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

3

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

4

14

Ferrill Curtis

Timken, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Timken, Kansas

DNF

65

Milton Luft

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Vratil

Larned, Kansas

DNF

60

Calvin Thornton

Great Bend, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

DNF

49

Leroy Powell

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

          Nave started this race in the last position.

          Powell spun out on the first lap.

          Thornton lost a wheel near the number two corner.

          Luft lost a wheel in the same spot just one lap later.

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Feature Race 20 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

16

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

2

10

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

3

85

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

4

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

5

6

7

77

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

          Potts lead this race by a quarter of a lap for most of the distance.

          Salmans and Beydler battled most of the distance to determine who would finish in second place.

          Only four cars finished this race.

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Return to the Known History of the JayCee Speedway