JayCee Speedway

Larned, Kansas

Sunday Afternoon April 27, 1958

 

 

Race promoter Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Sanctioned by Merrick Racing Promotions of Dodge City, Kansas

Sponsored by Larned Jaycees of Larned, Kansas

President of the Larned Jaycees Dean Sallee of Larned, Kansas

Speedway general manager Virgil McNeil of Larned, Kansas

Assistant speedway general manager Wilbur Dirks of Larned, Kansas

Public address announcer Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Flagman / starter Ben Hughes of Dodge City, Kansas

Pit steward Bob Platt of Larned, Kansas

Assistant pit steward Darrell Harms of Dodge City, Kansas

Trophy girl Gwen Thomas of Larned, Kansas

 

Total purse $225

 

 

 

This photo showing Gene Coffman and his car owner, Clarice (Mrs. Glen) Palmer was taken on the morning of these races as Gene prepared to leave for Larned - Coffman collection

 

 

 

This photo showing Clarence "Nut" Cokeley beside the Bud Hibler owned 1934 Ford coach, was taken on the morning of this date as Nut prepared to leave Liberal, Kansas for these races at Larned.  Click your mouse on the photo to see another taken within minutes of this one but showing Nut on the other side of the car - photos from the Cokeley collection

 

 

 

 

List of Entries 24 Cars

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

 

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

 

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

 

8

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

 

10

Dale May

Great Bend, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

13

Bob Haberman

Larned, Kansas

Clyde Bennett

Larned, Kansas

14

Ferrill Curtis

Timken, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Timken, Kansas

 

27

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley*

Liberal, Kansas

Bud Hibler

Hooker, Oklahoma

29

Lee Burgess

Larned, Kansas

Bill Fairchild

Larned, Kansas

33

Calvin Thornton

Great Bend, Kansas

Calvin Thornton

Great Bend, Kansas

 

35

Fred Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Fred Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

40

Bob Webster

Wichita, Kansas

Earl Vratil

Larned, Kansas

42

Warren Farney

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

43

Ron Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

 

49

Milton Luft

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

55

Larry Torson

Dodge City, Kansas

Victor Torson

Dodge City, Kansas

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

74

Darrell Harms

Dodge City, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant**

Larned, Kansas

 

77

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

81

Don Graves

Great Bend, Kansas

Marvin Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

 

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

 

85

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

 

88

Cliff Schriner

Dodge City, Kansas

Jerry Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

98

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Clarice (Mrs. Glen) Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

 

Nelson Carlson

Toiler & Toiler

    

Don Spreier

Cokeley collection

 

Dale May

Alan Salmans collection

 

Bob Murphy

Bob Murphy collection

 

Leland Salmans

Alan Salmans collection

 

Bob Haberman

Cokeley collection

  

Cliff Schriner

Huddleston & Peoples photo from the Cokeley collection

 

Ferrill Curtis

Schrater family collection

 

Warren Farney

Bill Nicholson collection

 

Larry Torson

Cokeley collection

 

Dutch Davis

Cokeley collection

 

Ted Kreger

Cokeley collection

 

Fritz Kuntzsch

Klein collection

 

Lyle Lewis

Cokeley collection

 

Ron Nicholson

Bill Nicholson collection

 

Darrell Harms

Mike Constant collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Heat Race  7 Cars 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owners

Car Owners From

Started

1

77

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

1

2

27

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley*

Liberal, Kansas

Bud Hibler

Hooker, Oklahoma

3

3

98

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Clarice (Mrs. Glen) Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

7

4

29

Lee Burgess

Larned, Kansas

Bill Fairchild

Larned, Kansas

6

5

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

2

6

40

Bob Webster

Wichita, Kansas

Earl Vratil

Larned, Kansas

4

DNF

8

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

5

          This race was shortened from 10 laps to 8 laps due to starter Hughes miscounting the laps run.  The error was not noticed until after the race and no one decided to challenge the outcome.

          Third place in this race paid $2.70 prize money from the purse.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Heat Race  9 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

3

2

14

Ferrill Curtis

Timpken, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Timpken, Kansas

2

3

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

9

4

74

Darrell Harms

Dodge City, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant**

Larned, Kansas

5

5

49

Milton Lift

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

7

DNF

42

Warren Farney

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

1

DNF

81

Don Graves

Larned, Kansas

Marvin Clawson

Larned, Kansas

4

DNF

13

Bob Haberman

Larned, Kansas

Clyde Bennett

Larned, Kansas

6

DNF

33

Calvin Thornton

Great Bend, Kansas

Calvin Thornton

Great Bend, Kansas

8

 

 

 

 

  

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Third Heat Race  8 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

6

2

85

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

1

3

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

2

4

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansass

7

5

10

Dale May

Great Bend, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

4

DNF

43

Ron Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

3

DNF

88

Cliff Schriner

Dodge City, Kansas

Jerry Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

5

DNF

55

Larry Torson

Dodge City, Kansas

Victor Torson

Dodge City, Kansas

8

 

 

 

 

  

 

     

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

Trophy Dash 6 Cars 5 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

77

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

1

2

27

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley*

Liberal, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

2

3

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

5

4

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

3

DNF

14

Ferrill Curtis

Timpken, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Timpken, Kansas

4

DNF

85

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

First Semi-Final Race  11 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

27

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley*

Liberal, Kansas

Bud Hibler

Hooker, Oklahoma

  2

2

77

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

  1

3

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

  5

4

85

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

  8

5

98

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Clarice (Mrs. Glen) Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

  3

6

43

Ron Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

  9

DNF

42

Warren Farney

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

  4

DNF

81

Don Graves

Great Bend, Kansas

Marvin Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

  6

DNF

13

Bob Haberman

Larned, Kansas

Clyde Bennett

Larned, Kansas

  7

DNF

88

Cliff Schriner

Dodge City, Kansas

Jerry Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

10

DNF

33

Calvin Thornton

Great Bend, Kansas

Calfin Thornton

Great Bend, Kansas

11

 

 

 

 

 

  

  

 

                                                                             

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Semi-Final Race  11 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

10

2

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

  1

3

40

Bob Webster

Wichita, Kansas

Earl Vratil

Larned, Kansas

  2

4

14

Ferrill Curtis

Timpken, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Timpken, Kansas

  5

5

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

  9

DNF

29

Lee Burgess

Larned, Kansas

Bill Fairchild

Larned, Kansas

  3

DNF

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

  4

DNF

74

Darrell Harms

Dodge City, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant**

Larned, Kansas

  6

DNF

49

Milton Luft

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

  7

DNF

10

Dale May

Great Bend, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

  8

DNF

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

11

          Spreier's car went out of control near the second turn and rolled over.  The incident also collected the car driven by May.

 

  

 

 

 

  

 

   

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Consolation Race  7 Cars 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

10

Dale May

Great Bend, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

5

2

43

Ron Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

6

3

42

Warren Farney

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

4

4

33

Calvin Thornton

Great Bend, Kansas

Calvin Thornton

Great Bend, Kansas

7

5

49

Milton Luft

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

2

29

Lee Burgess

Larned, Kansas

Bill Fairchild

Larned, Kansas

1

13

Bob Haberman

Larned, Kansas

Clyde Bennett

Larned, Kansas

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

  

 

B Feature Race 9 Cars 15 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

1

2

27

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley*

Liberal, Kansas

Bud Hibler

Hooker, Oklahoma

7

3

42

Warren Farney

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

3

4

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

8

5

98

Gene Coffman

Liberal, Kansas

Clarice (Mrs. Glen) Palmer

Tyrone, Oklahoma

5

6

40

Bob Webster

Wichita, Kansas

Earl Vratil

Larned, Kansas

6

7

77

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

9

DNF

14

Ferrill Curtis

Timpken, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Timpken, Kansas

2

DNF

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

4

          Fifth place in this race collected $6.18 from the purse.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Feature Race 9 Cars 20 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

3

2

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

1

3

10

Dale May

Great Bend, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

4

4

85

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

6

5

74

Darrell Harms

Dodge City, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant**

Larned, Kansas

9

6

49

Milton Luft

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

7

7

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

2

DNF

43

Ron Carlson

Larned, Kansas

John Carlson

Liberal, Kansas

5

DNF

13

Bob Haberman

Larned, Kansas

Clyde Bennett

Larned, Kansas

8

          On the eighth lap, Nicholson lost control of his car and spun off of the third turn collecting the car driven by Haberman in the process.  Nicholson's car overturned several times as both cars were destroyed.  Neither driver was injured however.

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Car owner John Nicholson at left with Ron Nicholson after Ron had rolled this coupe on the 8th lap of the A feature during these races at JayCee Speedway - Bill Nicholson collection

 

 

 

 Jean (Mrs. Art) Walton of Larned, working on her dining room table on some of the balsam wood models that she made early in 1958 of several of the jalopies that raced at that time at JayCee Speedway - Walton collection

 

 

 

Jean Walton's balsam wood models of some of the jalopies from the Larned area that raced at JayCee Speedway in 1958:  #43 owned by John Nicholson and driven by Ron Nicholson, #71 owned by Herman Dirks and driven by Bob Murphy, #8 owned and driven by Leland Salmans, #35 owned and driven by Fritz Kuntzsch, #40 owned by Earl Vratil and driven by Bob Webster, #82 owned by Charles Berryman and driven by Don Spreier, and #42 owned by John Nicholson and driven by Warren Farney - Walton collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

* Clarence "Nut" Cokeley (1926-2007) collected a total of $22.90 in prize money from the purse on this afternoon.

 

** D. Vane Tabler, Rex Fischer, Dean Sallee, and Riley Eugene "Gene" Constant all of Larned.

 

 

 

 

Return to the Known History of the JayCee Speedway