JayCee Speedway

Larned, Kansas

Sunday Night July 28, 1957

 

 

Race promoter Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Sanctioned by Merrick Racing Promotions of Dodge City, Kansas

Sponsored by Larned Jaycees of Larned, Kansas

President of the Larned Jaycees Dean Sallee of Larned, Kansas

Speedway general manager Wilbur Dirks of Larned, Kansas

Public address announcer Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Flagman / starter Ben Hughes of Dodge City, Kansas

Trophy girl Carolyn Beckwith of Larned, Kansas

Trophy boy Leland Salmans of Larned, Kansas

 

 

 

 

List of Entries  18 Cars

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

 

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

 

8

Darrell Harms

Dodge City, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

 

13

Jerry Jinks

Larned, Kansas

Clyde Bennett

Larned, Kansas

 

28

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

W. T. "Tommy" Jones

Montezuma, Kansas

 

29

Bob Webster

Larned, Kansas

Shinkle, Salmans, Cauble & Harris**

Larned, Kansas

 

30

Charlie Pitts

Hutchinson, Kansas

Gene Crook

Satanta, Kansas

 

34

 

 

 

 

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

43

Ron Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

 

47

Jim Maskus

Dodge City, Kansas

Frank Epp

Dodge City, Kansas

 

53

Dale May

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

 

61

Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Al & Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

 

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

 

85

Bill Roach

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

 

90

Max Malone

Plains, Kansas

Routon & Sumner

Dodge City, Kansas

95

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

Al Krueger

Great Bend, Kansas

Nelson Carlson

Toiler & Toiler

    

Jim Maskus

Huddleston & Peoples photo from the Cokeley collection

  

Don Spreier

Cokeley collection

 

Ron Nicholson

Bill Nicholson collection

 

Bob Murphy

Bob Murphy collection

 

Fritz Kuntzsch

Tiller & Toiler

 

Don Shumard

Coffman collection

  

Jerry Jinks

Cokeley collection

 

Darrell Harms

Leland Salmans collection

 

Bernie Beydler

Leland Salmans collection

 

Bob Webster

:Leland Salmans collection

 

Marvin Lowery

Mike Constant collection

 

Bill Roach

Stan Morrison collection

 

Charlie Pitts

Crook collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Heat Race 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owners

Car Owners From

1

90

Max Malone

Plains, Kansas

Routon & Sumner

Dodge City, Kansas

2

30

Charlie Pitts

Hutchinson, Kansas

Gene Crook

Satanta, Kansas

3

47

Jim Maskus

Dodge City, Kansas

Frank Epp

Dodge City, Kansas

4

8

Darrell Harms

Dodge City, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

5

13

Jerry Jinks

Larned, Kansas

Clyde Bennett

Larned, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

  

 

 

Second Heat Race 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

 

1

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

  

2

28

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

W. T. "Tommy" Jones

Montezuma, Kansas

 

3

95

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

 Al Krueger

Great Bend, Kansas

 

4

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

 

 

5

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Murphy

Albert, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

  

 

 

 

  

 

Trophy Dash 5 Laps

 

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

 

1

28

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

W. T. "Tommy" Jones

Montezuma, Kansas

 

2

90

Max Malone

Plains, Kansas

Routon & Sumner

Dodge City, Kansas

 

3

 

4

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

  

 

 

  

 

First Semi-Final Race 8 Laps

 

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

30

Charlie Pitts

Hutchinson, Kansas

Gene Crook

Satanta, Kansas

2

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

3

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

4

85

Bill Roach

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

5

29

Bob Webster

Larned, Kansas

Shinkle, Salmans, Cauble & Harris**

Larned, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

  

  

 

 

 

  

 

Second Semi-Final Race 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

28

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

2

43

Ron Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

 

3

95

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

Al Krueger

Great Bend, Kansas

 

4

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

 

DNF

53

Dale May

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

 

DNF

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

 

DNF

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

 

 

  

 

 

 

  

    

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

Consolation Race 6 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

53

Dale May

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

2

85

Bill Roach

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

 

3

13

Jerry Jinks

Larned, Kansas

Clyde Bennett

Larned, Kansas

 

4

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

 

DNF

29

Bob Webster

Larned, Kansas

Shinkle, Salmans, Cauble & Harris**

Larned, Kansas

 

DNF

61

Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Al & Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

 

     Webster and Suchy tangled on the first lap in front of the bleachers causing Suchy's car to overturn three times.  Webster was not injured while Suchy was taken to a local hospital and then transferred to a hospital in Great Bend for treatment.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B Feature Race 15 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

30

Charlie Pitts

Hutchinson, Kansas

Gene Crook

Satanta, Kansas

2

95

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

Al Krueger

Great Bend, Kansas

3

13

Jerry Jinks

Larned, Kansas

Clyde Bennett

Larned, Kansas

4

85

Bill Roach

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

 

5

8

Darrell Harms

Dodge City, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

  

 

 

 

  

 

A Feature Race 20 Laps

(This race consisted with of two ten-lap contests.)

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

2

28

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

W. T. "Tommy" Jones

Montezuma, Kansas

3

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

4

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

5

43

Ron Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

6

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

34

     Spreier and Shumard sped away to a race all their own while the rest of the followed far behind although in a tight group.

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

Powder Puff Race 9 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

82

Jackie Webb

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

9

2

3

Catherine George

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

3

43

Janet Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

4

53

Mary Hickens

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

5

35

Vickie Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

6

8

Neva Arnold

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

DNF

85

Marie Hanken

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

DNF

DNF

     The cars driven by Arnold and Hanken tangled in the fourth turn on the ninth lap sending Arnold's car spinning into the infield and Hanken's car crashing into the fence around the outside of the racetrack.  Hanken was treated and released at a local hospital for a laceration on her right elbow.

     Webb assumed the lead early in the race and wound up lapping the entire field of cars twice.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* D. Vane Tabler, Rex Fischer, Dean Sallee, and Riley Eugene "Gene" Constant all of Larned.

 

** Ted Shinkle, Bob Salmans, Ron Cauble, and Bill Harris all of Larned.

 

 

 

Return to the Known History of the JayCee Speedway