JayCee Speedway

Larned, Kansas

Sunday Afternoon September 28, 1958

 

 

Race promoter Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Sanctioned by Merrick Racing Promotions of Dodge City, Kansas

Sponsored by Larned Jaycees of Larned, Kansas

President of the Larned Jaycees Dean Sallee of Larned, Kansas

Speedway general manager Virgil McNeil of Larned, Kansas

Assistant speedway general manager Wilbur Dirks of Larned, Kansas

Public address announcer Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Pit steward Bob Platt of Larned, Kansas

Assistant pit steward Darrell Harms of Dodge City, Kansas

Trophy girl Darlene Clawson of Great Bend, Kansas

 

  

 

 

Incomplete List of Entries

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

Bob Haberman

Larned, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

10

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

 

14

Ferrill Curtis

Timken, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Timken, Kansas

25

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

42

Wesley "Speed" Ewing

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

 

43

Ron Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

 

48

Virgil Donovan

Larned, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

55

Charlie Hickle

Claflin, Kansas

Charlie Hickle

Claflin, Kansas

 

60

Bob Champlin

Salina, Kansas

65

Milton Luft

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Vratil

Larned, Kansas

81

Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Marvin Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

 

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

 

84

Paul Grumbein

Ness City, Kansas

Paul Grumbein

Ness City, Kansas

 

85

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

 

93

Leroy Powell

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

Speed Ewing

Bill Nicholson collection

 

Leland Salmans

Leland Salmans collection

  

Ace Noland

Cokeley collection

 

Nelson Carlson

Toiler & Toiler

    

Bob Haberman

Haberman collection

 

Ferrill Curtis

Schrater family collection

 

Don Spreier

Cokeley collection

 

Ron Nicholson

Bill Nicholson collection

 

Paul Grumbein

McFarren collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

First Heat Race  10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owners

Car Owners From

1

10

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

2

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

3

43

Ron Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

4

65

Milton Luft

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Vratil

Larned, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Heat Race  10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

25

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

2

55

Charlie Hickle

Claflin, Kansas

Charlie Hickle

Claflin, Kansas

3

42

Wesley "Speed" Ewing

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

4

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trophy Dash 5 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

10

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

2

25

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

3

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

First Semi-Final Race 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

10

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

2

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

3

65

Milton Luft

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Vratil

Larned, Kansas

4

85

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Semi-Final Race 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

  1

25

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

  2

48

Virgil Donovan

Larned, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

  3

60

Bob Champlin

Salina, Kansas

  4

81

Vernon Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Marvin Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Consolation Race 7 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

  1

1

Bob Haberman

Larned, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

  2

14

Ferrill Curtis

Timken, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Timken, Kansas

  3

84

Paul Grumbein

Ness City, Kansas

Paul Grumbein

Ness City, Kansas

  4

93

Leroy Powell

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B Feature Race 15 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

65

Milton Luft

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Vratil

Larned, Kansas

2

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

3

48

Virgil Donovan

Larned, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

4

60

Bob Champlin

Salina, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Feature Race 20 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

  1

10

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

  2

25

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

James "Ace" Noland

Dodge City, Kansas

  3

43

Ron Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

  4

85

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

Return to the Known History of the JayCee Speedway