JayCee Speedway

Larned, Kansas

Sunday Afternoon July 29, 1956

 

 

Race promoter Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Sanctioned by Merrick Racing Promotions of Dodge City, Kansas

Sponsored by Larned Jaycees of Larned, Kansas

Larned Jaycees racing committee chairman Maynard Schneck of Larned, Kansas

Speedway general manager Wilbur Dirks of Larned, Kansas

Public address announcer Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Flagman / starter Ben Hughes of Dodge City, Kansas

Trophy girl Lenette Wooton

 

Attendance 1,300

 

 

 

 

Nut Cokeley

Cokeley collection

 

Stanley Trahern

Cokeley collection

 

Leland Salmans

Leland Salmans collection

 

Nelson Carlson

Huddleston & Peoples photo from the Cokeley collection

 

Jimmy Selfridge

Cokeley collection

 

Don Shumard

Huddleston & Peoples photo from the Cokeley collection

 

Jim Gibbs

Huddleston & Peoples photo from the Cokeley collection

 

Jim Maskus

Huddleston & Peoples photo from the Cokeley collection

 

Keith Beckwith

Cokeley collection

 

Kenny Burnett

Cokeley collection

 

 

Fritz Kuntzsch

Tiller & Toiler

 

Bob Murphy

Bob Murphy collection

 

Bob Webster

:Leland Salmans collection

 

Al Suchy

Leland Salmans collection

 

Glenn Morrison

Stan Morrison collection

 

Marvin Lowery

Mike Constant collection

 

Time Trials 27 Cars   1 Lap

Place 

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Time

  1

80

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Bob Kenneman & Melvin Tuxhorn 

Montezuma, Kansas 

20.16

  2

88

Jim Gibbs

Dodge City, Kansas

Jack & Jerry Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

20.55

  3

96

Jimmy Selfridge

Dighton, Kansas

Jimmy Selfridge

Dighton, Kansas

21.25

  4

6

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Cecil Schniepp

Larned, Kansas

21.82

  5

28

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

21.98

  6

29

Bob Webster

Larned, Kansas

Shinkle, Salmans, Cauble & Harris*

Larned, Kansas

22.08

  7

48

Ken Burnett

Dodge City, Kansas

Andy Clarkson

Larned, Kansas

22.12

  8

17

Jerry Jinks

Larned, Kansas

Jerry Jinks

Larned, Kansas

23.48

  9

8

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

23.53

10

84

Wayne Bildine

Great Bend, Kansas

 

 

24.02

11

62

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Dick Patton

24.03

12

46

Jack Gifford

Larned, Kansas

Harold Skelton

Larned, Kansas

24.08

13

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant**

Larned, Kansas

24.38

14

77

Max Malone

Copeland, Kansas

Bill "Bud" Stout

Hoisington, Kansas

24.52

15

2

Glenn Morrison

Great Bend, Kansas

Glenn Morrison

Great Bend, Kansas

24.71

16

33

Kenny Steadman

Ellinwood, Kansas

Bob Parks

Hoisington, Kansas

24.78

17

56

Jim Schremmer

Beaver, Kansas

25.02

18

95

Al Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Al Krueger

Great Bend, Kansas

25.12

19

20

Don Bennett

Larned, Kansas

Clyde Bennett

Larned, Kansas

25.21

20

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

25.55

21

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

25.58

22

61

Bernard Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Fred Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

26.42

23

54

Clem Celzar

27.58

24

50

Max Peck

Larned, Kansas

Max & Robert Peck

Larned, Kansas

28.26

25

38

Keith Beckwith

Larned, Kansas

Bob Robbins & Virgil McNeil 

Larned, Kansas

29.37

26

47

Jim Maskus

Jetmore, Kansas

Frank Epp

Dodge City, Kansas

NT

27

5

Dr. A. H. Thiemann

Sublette, Kansas

NT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Heat Race 8 Cars

 

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

 

1

38

Keith Beckwith

Larned, Kansas

Bob Robbins & Virgil McNeil 

Larned, Kansas

1

 

2

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

5

 

3

61

Bernard Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Fred Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

4

 

4

95

Al Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Al Krueger

Great Bend, Kansas

7

 

5

54

Clem Celzar

3

 

6

56

Jim Schremmer

Beaver, Kansas

8

 

7

50

Max Peck

Larned, Kansas

Max & Robert Peck

Larned, Kansas

2

 

DNF

20

Don Bennett

Larned, Kansas

Clyde Bennett

Larned, Kansas

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Heat Race 8 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

46

Jack Gifford

Larned, Kansas

Harold Skelton

Larned, Kansas

4

2

47

Jim Maskus

Jetmore, Kansas

Frank Epp

Dodge City, Kansas

8

3

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant**

Larned, Kansas

3

4

33

Kenny Steadman

Ellinwood, Kansas

Bob Parks

Hoisington, Kansas

2

62

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Dick Patton

 

5

84

Wayne Bildine

Great Bend, Kansas

 

 

6

8

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

7

DNF

2

Glenn Morrison

Great Bend, Kansas

Glenn Morrison

Great Bend, Kansas

1

          Morrison rolled his car.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

Third Heat Race 9 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

80

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Bob Kenneman & Melvin Tuxhorn

Montezuma, Kansas

8

2

77

Max Malone

Copeland, Kansas

Bill "Bud" Stout

Hoisington, Kansas

9

3

96

Jimmy Selfridge

Dighton, Kansas

Jimmy Selfridge

Dighton, Kansas

6

4

48

Ken Burnett

Dodge City, Kansas

Andy Clarkson

Larned, Kansas

2

28

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

4

88

Jim Gibbs

Dodge City, Kansas

Jack & Jerry Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

7

29

Bob Webster

Larned, Kansas

Shinkle, Salmans, Cauble & Harris*

Larned, Kansas

3

DNF

17

Jerry Jinks

Larned, Kansas

Jerry Jinks

Larned, Kansas

1

DNF

6

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Cecil Schniepp

Larned, Kansas

5

         Carlson suffered several bruises as well as a cut on his arm when he rolled his car over five times before it came to rest on its wheels again.

          Webster and Jinks were involved in a wreck on the north side of the racetrack.  Only Webster was able to get his car restarted and rejoin the race.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trophy Dash 6 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

47

Jim Maskus

Jetmore, Kansas

Frank Epp

Dodge City, Kansas

4

2

80

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Bob Kenneman & Melvin Tuxhorn

Montezuma, Kansas

5

38

Keith Beckwith

Larned, Kansas

Bob Robbins & Virgil McNeil 

Larned, Kansas

1

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

2

46

Jack Gifford

Larned, Kansas

Harold Skelton

Larned, Kansas

3

77

Max Malone

Copeland, Kansas

Bill "Bud" Stout

Hoisington, Kansas

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

First Semi-Final 13 Cars 12 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

80

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Bob Kenneman & Melvin Tuxhorn

Montezuma, Kansas

13

2

77

Max Malone

Copeland, Kansas

Bill "Bud" Stout

Hoisington, Kansas

  1

3

62

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Dick Patton

  8

4

28

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

11

5

38

Keith Beckwith

Larned, Kansas

Bob Robbins & Virgil McNeil

Larned, Kansas

  2

6

95

Al Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Al Krueger

Great Bend, Kansas

  5

54

Clem Celzar

  3

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

  4

DNF

2

Glenn Morrison

Great Bend, Kansas

Glenn Morrison

Great Bend, Kansas

  6

DNF

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant**

Larned, Kansas

  7

DNF

8

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

  9

DNF

48

Ken Burnett

Dodge City, Kansas

Andy Clarkson

Larned, Kansas

10

DNF

96

Jimmy Selfridge

Dighton, Kansas

Jimmy Selfridge

Dighton, Kansas

12

          Bennett's car crashed into the fence that surrounded the racetrack.

          Selfridge's car suffered a bent wheel.

          Stout started this race on the pole and led until he was passed on the final lap by last place starter Trahern..

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Semi-Final 11 Cars 12 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

47

Jim Maskus

Jetmore, Kansas

Frank Epp

Dodge City, Kansas

  1

2

33

Kenny Steadman

Ellinwood, Kansas

Bob Parks

Hoisington, Kansas

  6

3

46

Jack Gifford

Larned, Kansas

Harold Skelton

Larned, Kansas

  7

4

61

Bernard Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Fred Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

  3

5

56

Jim Schremmer

Beaver, Kansas

  5

6

88

Jim Gibbs

Dodge City, Kansas

Jack & Jerry Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

11

7

84

Wayne Bildine

Great Bend, Kansas

  8

DNF

20

Don Bennett

Larned, Kansas

Clyde Bennett

Larned, Kansas

  4

DNF

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

  9

DNF

29

Bob Webster

Larned, Kansas

Shinkle, Salmans, Cauble & Harris*

Larned, Kansas

10

DNF

50

Max Peck

Larned, Kansas

Max & Robert Peck

Larned, Kansas

  2

          Peck rolled his car.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Consolation Race 6 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

6

2

2

Glenn Morrison

Great Bend, Kansas

Glenn Morrison

Great Bend, Kansas

4

54

Clem Celzar

1

56

Jim Schremmer

Beaver, Kansas

2

20

Don Bennett

Larned, Kansas

Clyde Bennett

Larned, Kansas

3

DNF

29

Bob Webster

Larned, Kansas

Shinkle, Salmans, Cauble & Harris*

Larned, Kansas

5

          Webster's car crashed into the fence around the outside of the racetrack and blew out one of his tires.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B Feature 10 Cars 15 Laps

 

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

 

1

77

Max Malone

Copeland, Kansas

Bill "Bud" Stout

Hoisington, Kansas

  1

 

2

33

Kenny Steadman

Ellinwood, Kansas

Bob Parks

Hoisington, Kansas

10

 

3

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

  5

 

4

61

Bernard Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Fred Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

  4

 

5

5

Dr. A. H. Thiemann

Sublette, Kansas

  9

 

6

20

Don Bennett

Larned, Kansas

Don Bennett

Larned, Kansas

  6

 

56

Jim Schremmer

Beaver, Kansas

  8

 

DNF

47

Jim Maskus

Jetmore, Kansas

Frank Epp

Dodge City, Kansas

  2

 

DNF

54

Clem Celzar

  3

 

DNF

95

Al Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Al Krueger

Great Bend, Kansas

  7

 

          Malone and Murphy waged a spirited battle for the lead for most of this race and before Murphy fell back toward the end.

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Feature 10 Cars 20 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

80

Stanley Trahern

Sublette, Kansas

Bob Kenneman & Melvin Tuxhorn

Montezuma, Kansas

  9

2

28

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

  7

3

46

Jack Gifford

Larned, Kansas

Harold Skelton

Larned, Kansas

  1

4

62

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Dick Patton

  2

5

88

Jim Gibbs

Dodge City, Kansas

Jack & Jerry Culver

Dodge City, Kansas

  8

6

48

Ken Burnett

Dodge City, Kansas

Andy Clarkson

Larned, Kansas

  5

7

84

Wayne Billdine

Great Bend, Kansas

  3

8

95

Al Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Al Krueger

Great Bend, Kansas

10

DNF

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant**

Larned, Kansas

  4

DNF

29

Bob Webster

Larned, Kansas

Shinkle, Salmans, Cauble & Harris*

Larned, Kansas

  6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Powder Puff Derby 12 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

  1

74

Jackie Webb

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant**

Larned, Kansas

  5

  2

48

Norma Lee Reimer

Larned, Kansas

Andy Clarkson

Larned, Kansas

  1

  3

71

Shirley Dirks

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

  4

  4

54

Mary Lou Jinks

Larned, Kansas

  2

  5

47

Irene Clang

Frank Epp

Dodge City, Kansas

  9

  6

84

Myrtle Bildine

Great Bend, Kansas

11

  7

38

Catherine George

Larned, Kansas

Bob Robbins & Virgil McNeil

Larned, Kansas

  8

  8

29

Aldena Shinkle

Larned, Kansas

Shinkle, Salmans, Cauble & Harris*

Larned, Kansas

10

  9

61

_____  Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

Fred Suchy

Great Bend, Kansas

12

10

20

Carol Young

Don Bennett

Larned, Kansas

  6

DNF

8

Carolee Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

  7

DNF

96

Roberta Johnson

Larned, Kansas

Jimmy Selfridge

Dighton, Kansas

  3

          Johnson rolled her car over twice and then once end-for-end on the north side of the speedway on the first lap of this race.

          Webb received a trophy for her victory.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 The jalopy in front in this photo taken at JayCee Speedway is the #2 that was owned and driven by Glenn Morrison of Great Bend, Kansas.  The jalopy following Morrison has yet to be identified.  The race starter / flagman on the infield is Ben Hughes - Stan Morrison collection

 

 

 

 This photo showing Catherine George seated in the Bob-Robbins-and-Virgil-McNeil-owned Chevrolet jalopy was taken at the powder puff race on this afternoon at JayCee Speedway - Tiller & Toiler

 

 

 

 

 

Above and below are two views of Elmer "Shorty" Adams of Dodge City, Kansas using his wrecker to load Jimmy Selfridge's jalopy onto its trailer after Roberta Johnson of Larned had rolled it several times during the Powder Puff race run on this afternoon at JayCee Speedway.  When Johnson crawled out of the crumpled machine, she is reported to have exclaimed, "Boy, that's fun!"  Selfridge was not quite as thrilled about the situation - Cokeley collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* Ted Shinkle, Bob Salmans, Ron Cauble, and Bill Harris all of Larned.

 

** D. Vane Tabler, Rex Fischer, Dean Sallee, and Riley Eugene "Gene" Constant all of Larned.

 

 

 

Return to the Known History of the JayCee Speedway