JayCee Speedway

Larned, Kansas

Sunday Afternoon September 29, 1957

 

 

Race promoter Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Sanctioned by Merrick Racing Promotions of Dodge City, Kansas

Sponsored by Larned Jaycees of Larned, Kansas

President of the Larned Jaycees Dean Sallee of Larned, Kansas

Speedway general manager Wilbur Dirks of Larned, Kansas

Public address announcer Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Flagman / starter Ben Hughes of Dodge City, Kansas

Trophy girl Dianna Darcey of Radium, Kansas

 

 

 

List of Entries 19 Cars

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

 

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

 

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

Dr. A. H. Thiemann

Sublette, Kansas

6

Bob Salem

Dodge City, Kansas

Guy Salem

Dodge City, Kansas

 

7

Max Malone

Plains, Kansas

 

 

 

9

Gene Ochs

Sublette, Kansas

John Davis

Sublette, Kansas

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

40

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

42

Warren Farney

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

43

Ron Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

 

44

Paul Grumbein

LaCrosse, Kansas

Paul Grumbein

LaCrosse, Kansas

 

46

Darrell Harms

Dodge City, Kansas

Harold Skelton

Larned, Kansas

 

53

 

 

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

 

72

Harry Weible

Larned, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

 

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

83

Bob Elliott

Ulysses, Kansas

Bob Elliott

Ulysses, Kansas

 

85

Kenny Roach

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

95

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

Al Krueger

Great Bend, Kansas

Nelson Carlson

Toiler & Toiler

    

Don Spreier

Cokeley collection

 

Ron Nicholson

Bill Nicholson collection

 

Bob Murphy

Bob Murphy collection

 

Leland Salmans

Tiller & Toiler

 

Gene Ochss

Cokeley collection

  

Fritz Kuntzsch

Tiller & Toiler

 

Warren Farney

Bill Nicholson collection

 

Dutch Davis

Cokeley collection

 

Bernie Beydler

Leland Salmans collection

 

Don Shumard

Coffman collection

 

Bob Murphy

Bob Murphy collection

 

Ted Kreger

Coffman collection

 

Marvin Lowery

Mike Constant collection

 

Kenny Roach

Stan Morrison collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Heat Race  10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owners

Car Owners From

Started

1

83

Bob Elliott

Ulysses, Kansas

Bob Elliott

Ulysses, Kansas

4

2

9

Gene Ochs

Sublette, Kansas

Gene Ochs & John Davis

Sublette, Kansas

 

3

6

Bob Salem

Larned, Kansas

Guy Salem

Dodge City, Kansas

 

4

42

Warren Farney

Larned, Kansas

Harold Farney

Larned, Kansas

 

44

Paul Grumbein

LaCrosse, Kansas

Paul Grumbein

LaCrosse, Kansas

 

          Grumbein lost control of his car in the first turn on the first lap and ran off of the racetrack.  There was no damage and all of the cars were able to restart the race.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

Second Heat Race  10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

Dr. A. H. Thiemann

Sublette, Kansas

2

46

Darrell Harms

Dodge City, Kansas

Harold Skelton

Larned, Kansas

3

40

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

4

85

Kenny Roach

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

          Davis led every lap of this race.

 

 

 

 

  

   

 

  

 

 

 

Third Heat Race  10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

2

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

3

95

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

Al Krueger

Great Bend, Kansas

4

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

          Kuntzsch led this race the entire distance winning by a full 1/3 of a lap.

 

 

 

 

  

 

     

 

 

 

 

Trophy Dash 5 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

83

Bob Elliott

Ulysses, Kansas

Bob Elliott

Ulysses, Kansas

2

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

Dr. A. H. Thiemann

Sublette, Kansas

3

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

4

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Semi-Final Race  8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

9

Gene Ochs

Sublette, Kansas

Gene Ochs & John Davis

Sublette, Kansas

2

43

Ron Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

3

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

Dr. A. H. Thiemann

Sublette, Kansas

4

42

Warren Farney

Larned, Kansas

Harold Farney

Larned, Kansas

5

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

DNF

72

Harry Wieble

Larned, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

          Wieble's car was forced into the fence around the racetrack on the first lap.  The incident damaged his rear axle housing so badly that he had to withdraw from the race.

 

 

 

 

 

  

  

 

                                                                             

 

 

 

 

Second Semi-Final Race  8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

83

Bob Elliott

Ulysses, Kansas

Bob Elliott

Ulysses, Kansas

2

6

Bob Salem

Dodge City, Kansas

Guy Salem

Dodge City, Kansas

3

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

4

95

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

Al Krueger

Great Bend, Kansas

5

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

 

  

 

 

 

  

 

   

 

  

 

B Feature Race  15 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

83

Bob Elliott

Ulysses, Kansas

Bob Elliott

Ulysses, Kansas

2

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

Dr. A. H. Thieman

Sublette, Kansas

3

6

Bob Salem

Dodge City, Kansas

Guy Salem

Dodge City, Kansas

4

42

Warren Farney

Larned, Kansas

Harold Farney

Larned, Kansas

5

9

Gene Ochs

Sublette, Kansas

Gene Ochs & John Davis

Sublette, Kansas

DNF

7

Max Malone

Plains, Kansas

          Malone left this race on the 12th lap with his engine on fire.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

A Feature Race 20 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

35

Fritz Kuntsch

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

2

43

Ron Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

3

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

4

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

5

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

Car Owner's Race 8 Laps

The owners of these cars were not necessarily the drivers of the cars in these races.  The rules just said that the drivers in this race could not be the regular driver of a race car - any race car.

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

  1

35

Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

Joe & Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

  2

5

Dave Rhinehardt

Ulysses, Kansas

Dr. A. H. Thiemann

Sublette, Kansas

  3

43

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

John Nocholson

Larned, Kansas

  4

42

Harold Farney

Larned, Kansas

Harold Farney

Larned, Kansas

  5

82

Vince Simmons, Jr.

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

  6

3

Lloyd George

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

  7

71

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

  8

53

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

  9

9

John Davis

Sublette, Kansas

Gene Ochs & John Davis

Sublette, Kansas

10

74

Vane Tabler

Larned, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Left to right: Trophy girl Dianna Darcey, driver / co-owner Harry Vratil, and starter Ben Hughes.  This photo was taken after Vratil won the car owner's race which was the final race of the season at the JayCee Speedway on this afternoon - Tiller & Toiler

 

 

 

 

Top Ten in Final Driver Season Points at JayCee Speedway for 1957

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Total Season Points

  1

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

511

  2

43

Ron Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

494

  3

28

Don Shumard

Dodge City, Kansas

452

  4

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

451

  5

74

Marvin Lowery

Larned, Kansas

441

  6 / 7

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

394

  6 / 7

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

394

  8

95

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

358

  9

40

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

315

10

12

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

309

 

 

 

Top Ten in Final Car Owner Season Points at JayCee Speedway for 1957

Place

Car #

Car Owner of Record

From

Total Season Points

  1

3

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

500

  2

43

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

494

  3

71

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

470

  4

28

W. T. "Tommy" Jones

Montezuma, Kansas

452

  5

74

D. Vane Tabler

Larned, Kansas

441

  6

82

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

394

  7

35

Joe Vratil

Larned, Kansas

343

  8

12

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

330

  9

85

Riverside Service

Great Bend, Kansas

320

10

95

Al Krueger

Great Bend, Kansas

311

 

 

 

 

 

* D. Vane Tabler, Rex Fischer, Dean Sallee, and Riley Eugene "Gene" Constant all of Larned. 

 

 

 

 

Return to the Known History of the JayCee Speedway