JayCee Speedway

Larned, Kansas

Sunday Afternoon May 4, 1958

 

 

Race promoter Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Sanctioned by Merrick Racing Promotions of Dodge City, Kansas

Sponsored by Larned Jaycees of Larned, Kansas

President of the Larned Jaycees Dean Sallee of Larned, Kansas

Speedway general manager Virgil McNeil of Larned, Kansas

Assistant speedway general manager Wilbur Dirks of Larned, Kansas

Public address announcer Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Flagman / starter Ben Hughes of Dodge City, Kansas

Pit steward Bob Platt of Larned, Kansas

Assistant pit steward Darrell Harms of Dodge City, Kansas

Trophy girl Linda Smith of Rozel, Kansas

 

 

 

Great Bend Tribune

May 4, 1958

 

 

 

This photo was taken in Liberal, Kansas just before Nut Cokeley left on this morning for these races at the JayCee Speedway at Larned - Cokeley collection

 

 

 

 

List of Entries 24 Cars

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

Bob Haberman

Larned, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

 

3

Ron Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

 

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

 

8

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

 

10

Milton Luft

Great Bend, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

13

Harley Cole

Larned, Kansas

Clyde Bennett

Larned, Kansas

14

Ferrill Curtis

Timken, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Timken, Kansas

16

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

 

27

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Bud Hibler

Hooker, Oklahoma

 

28

Cliff Schriner

Dodge City, Kansas

W. T. "Tommy" Jones

Dodge City, Kansas

29

Lee Burgess

Larned, Kansas

Bill Fairchild

Larned, Kansas

33

Calvin Thornton

Great Bend, Kansas

Calvin Thornton

Great Bend, Kansas

 

35

Fred Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Fred Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

40

Bob Webster

Wichita, Kansas

Earl Vratil

Larned, Kansas

 

49

Leroy Powell

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

65

Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

Joe Vratil

Larned, Kansas

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

74

J. D. Pflieger

Dodge City, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

 

77

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

81

Don Graves

Great Bend, Kansas

Marvin Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

 

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

 

83

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

85

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Nelson Carlson

Toiler & Toiler

    

Don Spreier

Cokeley collection

 

Milton Luft

Alan Salmans collection

 

Bob Murphy

Bob Murphy collection

 

Leland Salmans

Alan Salmans collection

 

Harley Cole

Cokeley collection

  

Nut Cokeley

Cokeley collection

 

Ferrill Curtis

Schrater family collection

 

Cliff Schriner

Cokeley collection

 

Dutch Davis

Cokeley collection

 

Ted Kreger

Cokeley collection

 

Fritz Kuntzsch

Klein collection

 

Lyle Lewis

Cokeley collection

 

Bob Haberman

Haberman collection

 

Gene Potts

Schrater family collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Heat Race  8 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owners

Car Owners From

Started

1

16

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

3

2

49

Leroy Powell

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

1

3

83

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

2

4

65

Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

Joe Vratil

Larned, Kansas

7

5

13

Harley Cole

Larned, Kansas

Clyde Bennett

Larned, Kansas

4

DNF

81

Don Graves

Great Bend, Kansas

Marvin Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

8

DNF

28

Cliff Schrinner

Dodge City, Kansas

W. T. "Tommy" Jones

Dodge City, Kansas

6

DNF

8

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Heat Race  7 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

1

2

10

Milton Luft

Great Bend, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

5

3

14

Ferrill Curtis

Timpken, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Timpken, Kansas

4

4

74

J. D. Pflieger

Dodge City, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

6

29

Lee Burgess

Larned, Kansas

Bill Fairchild

Larned, Kansas

2

33

Calvin Thornton

Great Bend, Kansas

Calvin Thornton

Great Bend, Kansas

3

1

Bob Haberman

Larned, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

7

 

 

 

 

  

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Third Heat Race  9 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

40

Bob Webster

Wichita, Kansas

Earl Vratil

Larned, Kansas

1

2

77

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

3

3

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

8

4

85

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

5

3

Ron Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

2

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

6

27

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Bud Hibler

Hooker, Oklahoma

7

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Fritz Kuntzsch

Liberal, Kansas

9

DNF

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

4

          Davis dropped out with a broken axle.

 

 

 

 

  

 

     

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

Trophy Dash 6 Cars 5 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

16

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

1

2

40

Bob Webster

Wichita, Kansas

Earl Vratil

Larned, Kansas

5

3

77

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

6

4

10

Milton Luft

Great Bend, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

4

49

Leroy Powell

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

2

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

First Semi-Final Race  11 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

16

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

  1

2

85

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

  9

3

40

Bob Webster

Wichita, Kansas

Earl Vratil

Larned, Kansas

  7

4

77

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

  8

5

27

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley

Liberal, Kansas

Bud Hibler

Hooker, Oklahoma

10

8

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

  2

65

Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

Joe Vratil

Larned, Kansas

  3

29

Lee Burgess

Larned, Kansas

Bill Fairchild

Larned, Kansas

  4

14

Ferrill Curtis

Timpken, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Timpken, Kansas

  6

1

Bob Haberman

Larned, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

11

DNF

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

  5

          Kuntzsch had been gaining ground on the lead car when a minor incident near the halfway point in the race forced him to the pits and out of the race with a bent tie-rod.

 

 

 

 

 

  

  

 

                                                                             

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Semi-Final Race  10 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

83

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

  1

2

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

  3

3

3

Ron Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

  7

4

10

Milton Luft

Great Bend, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

  5

5

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

  8

13

Harley Cole

Larned, Kansas

Clyde Bennett

Larned, Kansas

  2

33

Calvin Thornton

Great Bend, Kansas

Calvin Thornton

Great Bend, Kansas

  4

74

J. D. Pflieger

Dodge City, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

  6

81

Don Graves

Great Bend, Kansas

Marvin Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

10

DNF

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

  9

          Murphy dropped out with a flat tire.

 

  

 

 

 

  

 

   

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

Consolation Race  9 Cars 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

8

2

27

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley**

Liberal, Kansas

Bud Hibler

Hooker, Oklahoma

6

3

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

7

4

33

Calvin Thornton

Great Bend, Kansas

Calvin Thornton

Great Bend, Kansas

3

5

1

Bob Haberman

Larned, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

5

13

Harley Cole

Larned, Kansas

Clyde Bennett

Larned, Kansas

2

81

Don Graves

Great Bend, Kansas

Marvin Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

9

DNF

8

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

1

DNF

29

Lee Burgess

Larned, Kansas

Bill Fairchild

Larned, Kansas

4

          Burgess dropped out with a flat tire.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B Feature Race 11 Cars 15 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

16

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

  3

2

49

Leroy Powell

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

  1

3

65

Harry Vratil

Larned, Kansas

Joe Vratil

Larned, Kansas

  7

4

8

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

  6

5

33

Calvin Thornton

Great Bend, Kansas

Calvin Thornton

Great Bend, Kansas

  9

6

1

Bob Haberman

Larned, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

10

7

83

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

  2

13

Harley Cole

Larned, Kansas

Clyde Bennett

Larned, Kansas

  4

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

  8

81

Don Graves

Great Bend, Kansas

Marvin Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

11

DNF

74

J. D. Pflieger

Dodge City, Kansas

Tabler, Fischer, Sallee & Constant*

Larned, Kansas

  5

          Both Salmans and Vratil had some anxious moments when their cars each grazed the front straightaway fence on different laps but both drivers kept their cars under control and continued on in the race.

          Powell waged a "nip and tuck" battle for the lead this entire race coming up just short of the victory at the finish line.

          Pflieger's car lost its right front wheel and he spun into the infield near the first turn.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Feature Race 10 Cars 20 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

40

Bob Webster

Wichita, Kansas

Earl Vratil

Larned, Kansas

  4

2

27

Clarence "Nut" Cokeley**

Liberal, Kansas

Bud Hibler

Hooker, Oklahoma

  9

3

85

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

  7

4

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

  8

5

10

Milton Luft

Great Bend, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

  2

6

77

Ted Kreger

Dodge City, Kansas

Elmer "Shorty" Adams

Dodge City, Kansas

  6

7

14

Ferrill Curtis

Timpken, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Timpken, Kansas

  3

3

Ron Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

  5

DNF

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

10

DNF

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

  1

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

          Starting in the pole position, Kuntzsch led from the start and increased that lead each of the first nine laps before his engine went sour.  At that point, Webster began to gain on Kuntzsch finally passing him for the lead.  Webster then maintained the front position for the remainder of the race while Kuntzsch's engine woes forced him to drop out of the contest.

 

 

 

 

#14 Ferrill Curtis finished just behind #10 Milton Luft in the second heat race at JayCee Speedway on this afternoon - Schrater family collection

 

 

 

 This photo of the #74 jalopy, driven on this afternoon by J. D. Pflieger, was taken in the pit area at Larned after it had lost its right front wheel in the B feature.  The car with the number 2 visible on its trunk-lid at far right is the #29 jalopy driven by Lee Burgess - Cokeley collection

 

 

 

 This photo was taken on the pace lap before the 20-lap A feature got underway at JayCee Speedway on this afternoon and shows the #10 Hudson driven by outside front row starter Milton Luft and the #40 Ford of eventual winner Bob Webster who started on the outside of the second row.  Pole sitter Fritz Kuntzsch's #35 Ford is just visible to the left of Luft's machine - Great Bend Tribune

 

 

 

 

 

* D. Vane Tabler, Rex Fischer, Dean Sallee, and Riley Eugene "Gene" Constant all of Larned.

 

** Clarence "Nut" Cokeley (1926-2007) finished second in the consolation race and second in the A feature to collect a total of $13.20 in prize money from the purse on this afternoon.

 

 

 

 

Return to the Known History of the JayCee Speedway