JayCee Speedway

Larned, Kansas

Sunday Night September 6, 1959

 

 

Race promoter Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Sanctioned by Merrick Racing Promotions of Dodge City, Kansas

Sponsored by Larned Jaycees of Larned, Kansas

Speedway general manager Virgil McNeil of Larned, Kansas

Assistant speedway general manager Wilbur Dirks of Larned, Kansas

Public address announcer Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Starter / flagman Glenn Morrison of Great Bend, Kansas

Pit steward Bob Platt of Larned, Kansas

Assistant pit steward Darrell Harms of Dodge City, Kansas

Trophy girl Maxine Hammeke of Larned, Kansas

 

 

 

 

Incomplete List of Entries

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

2

Dick German

Arlington, Kansas

Dick German & Tom Barclay

Arlington, Kansas

 

3

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

 

7

Virgil Donovan

Larned, Kansas

 

10

Bill Nave

Lyons, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

14

Ferrill Curtis

Timken, Kansas

Ferrill Curtis

Timken, Kansas

24

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Great Bend, Kansas

33

Leroy Powell

Great Bend, Kansas

Leroy Powell

Great Bend, Kansas

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Hays, Kansas

Fritz Kuntzsch

Hays, Kansas

49

Milton Luft

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

55

Charlie Hickle

Claflin, Kansas

Charlie Hickle

Claflin, Kansas

60

Duane "Smokey" Pike

Arlington, Kansas

Duane "Smokey" Pike & Henry Starks

Arlington, Kansas

 

83

Bill Roach

Great Bend, Kansas

Bill Nave

Lyons, Kansas

 

85

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

95

Dale May

Great Bend, Kansas

Al Krueger

Great Bend, Kansas

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Dale James

Dighton, Kansas

Bernie Beydler

Schrater family collection

 

Bill Nave

Leland Salmans collection

  

Fritz Kuntzsch

Klein collection

 

Ferrill Curtis

Schrater family collection

 

Lyle Lewis

Cokeley collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Heat Race  10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owners

Car Owners From

1

95

Dale May

Great Bend, Kansas

Al Krueger

Great Bend, Kansas

2

83

Bill Roach

Great Bend, Kansas

Bill Nave

Lyons, Kansas

3

2

Dick German

Arlington, Kansas

Dick German & Tom Barclay

Arlington, Kansas

4

49

Milton Lift

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Heat Race  10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

55

Charlie Hickle

Claflin, Kansas

Charlie Hickle

Claflin, Kansas

2

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Hays, Kansas

Fritz Kuntzsch

Hays, Kansas

3

33

Leroy Powell

Great Bend, Kansas

Leroy Powell

Great Bend, Kansas

4

14

Ferrill Curtis

Timken, Kansas

Ferrill Curtis

Timken, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Third Heat Race  10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

10

Bill Nave

Lyons, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

2

3

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

3

85

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

4

24

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Great Bend, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trophy Dash 6 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

83

Bill Roach

Great Bend, Kansas

Bill Nave

Lyons, Kansas

2

55

Charlie Hickle

Claflin, Kansas

Charlie Hickle

Claflin, Kansas

3

3

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

First Semi-Final Race 12 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

85

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

2

3

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

3

60

Duane "Smokey" Pike

Arlington, Kansas

Duane "Smokey" Pike & Henry Starks

Arlington, Kansas

4

55

Charlie Hickle

Claflin, Kansasq

Charlie Hickle

Claflin, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Semi-Final Race 12 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

1

24

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Great Bend, Kansas

2

10

Bill Nave

Lyons, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

3

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Hays, Kansas

Fritz Kuntzsch

Hays, Kansas

4

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Dale James

Dighton, Kansas

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Feature Race 50 Laps

 

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

3

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

4

2

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Hays, Kansas

Fritz Kuntzsch

Hays, Kansas

 

3

24

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Great Bend, Kansas

 

4

97

Lyle Lewis

Dighton, Kansas

Dale James

Dighton, Kansas

 

5

85

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

 

6

33

Milton Luft

Great Bend, Kansas

Leroy Powell 

Great Bend, Kansas

 

7

7

Virgil Donovan

Larned, Kansas

 

8

55

Charlie Hickle

Claflin, Kansas

Charlie Hickle

Clafllin, Kansas

 

          There was a driver change before this race with Milton Luft moving from car #49 to replace Leroy Powell in the #33 car.

          The engine in Spreier's jalopy went sour on the last lap but he still had enough power left to coax the car across the finish line more than a full lap ahead of the second place car.

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Don Spreier receives a trophy from Maxine Hammeke for winning the 50-lap A feature race at JayCee Speedway this night.  The car was owned by Wilbur Dirks and the starter / flagman at right is Glenn Morrison - Don Spreier collection

 

 

 

 

Return to the Known History of the JayCee Speedway