JayCee Speedway

Larned, Kansas

Sunday Night June 8, 1958

 

 

Race promoter Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Sanctioned by Merrick Racing Promotions of Dodge City, Kansas

Sponsored by Larned Jaycees of Larned, Kansas

President of the Larned Jaycees Dean Sallee of Larned, Kansas

Speedway general manager Virgil McNeil of Larned, Kansas

Assistant speedway general manager Wilbur Dirks of Larned, Kansas

Public address announcer Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

Flagman / starter Glenn Morrison of Great Bend, Kansas

Pit steward Bob Platt of Larned, Kansas

Assistant pit steward Darrell Harms of Dodge City, Kansas

Trophy girl Donna Dougan of Larned, Kansas

 

 

 

 Great Bend Tribune

June 6, 1958

 (Note that this ad states at the races started at 2:15 in the afternoon but, in fact, these races were run night races beginning at 8:15 p.m. on Sunday evening instead.)

 

 

 

 

List of Entries 18 Cars

Car #

Driver

Driver From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

 

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

 

10

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

13

Harley Cole*

Larned, Kansas

Clyde Bennett

Larned, Kansas

14

Ferrill Curtis

Timken, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Timken, Kansas

16

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

 

30

Al Leep

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

38

Harley Cole*

Larned, Kansas

Dick Cole

Larned, Kansas

40

Bob Webster

Wichita, Kansas

Earl Vratil

Larned, Kansas

 

42

Warren Farney

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

49

Leroy Powell

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

60

Calvin Thornton

Great Bend, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

65

Milton Luft

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Vratil

Larned, Kansas

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

 

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

83

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

85

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

Nelson Carlson

Toiler & Toiler

    

Don Spreier

Cokeley collection

 

Leland Salmans

Leland Salmans collection

 

Bob Murphy

Bob Murphy collection

 

Ferrill Curtis

Schrater family collection

 

Warren Farney

Bill Nicholson collection

 

Dutch Davis

Cokeley collection

 

Fritz Kuntzsch

Klein collection

 

Calvin Thornton

Haberman collection

 

Gene Potts

Schrater family collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

First Heat Race  8 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owners

Car Owners From

Started

1

42

Warren Farney

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

6

2

65

Milton Luft

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Vratil

Larned, Kansas

5

3

49

Leroy Powell

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

3

4

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

4

5

14

Ferrill Curtis

Timken, Kansas

Vernon Schrather

Timkin, Kansas

7

30

Al Leep

8

DNF

60

Calvin Thornton

Great Bend, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

2

DNF

38

Harley Cole*

Larned, Kansas

Dick Cole

Larned, Kansas

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Heat Race  9 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

3

2

16

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

4

3

83

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

1

4

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

9

5

85

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

2

 

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

5

 

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

6

 

10

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

7

 

40

Bob Webster

Wichita, Kansas

Earl Vratil

Larned, Kansas

8

 

 

 

 

  

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trophy Dash 6 Cars 5 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

42

Warren Farney

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

1

2

16

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

5

3

83

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

6

4

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

4

 

65

Milton Luft

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Vratil

Larned, Kansas

2

 

49

Leroy Powell

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

First Semi-Final Race 8 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

16

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

6

2

85

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

5

3

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

7

4

14

Ferrill Curtis

Timken, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Temken, Kansas

4

5

40

Bob Webster

Wichita, Kansas

Earl Vratil

Larned, Kansas

8

6

65

Milton Luft

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Vratil

Larned, Kansas

3

DNF

49

Leroy Powell

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

2

DNF

13

Harley Cole*

Larned, Kansas

Clyde Bennett

Larned, Kansas

1

          Cole's car spun near the third corner on the fifth lap and was struck from behind by the jalopy driven by Powell.  That caused Cole's jalopy to overturn and roll several times.  Cole was taken to the hospital for treatment of injuries sustained in the incident.

 

 

 

 

 

  

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Semi-Final Race  8 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

5

2

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

8

3

83

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

4

4

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

6

5

42

Warren Farney

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

3

 

60

Calvin Thornton

Great Bend, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

1

 

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

2

 

10

Leland Salmans

Larned, Kansas

Richard Dougherty

Great Bend, Kansas

7

 

  

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B Feature Race  7 Cars 15 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

83

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

Bill Nave

Chase, Kansas

7

2

65

Milton Luft

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Vratil

Larned, Kansas

4

3

42

Warren Farney

Larned, Kansas

John Nicholson

Larned, Kansas

5

4

60

Calvin Thornton

Great Bend, Kansas

A. Elwood Cole

Larned, Kansas

1

DNF

14

Ferrill Curtis

Timken, Kansas

Vernon Schrater

Timken, Kansas

6

DNF

49

Leroy Powell

Great Bend, Kansas

Joe Clawson

Great Bend, Kansas

2

DNF

82

Don Spreier

Larned, Kansas

Charles Berryman

Larned, Kansas

3

          The jalopy driven by Powell lost a wheel.

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Feature Race 7 Cars 20 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Car Owner

Car Owner From

Started

1

85

Bernie Beydler

Great Bend, Kansas

J. L. "Junior" Stillwell

Great Bend, Kansas

1

2

16

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

Gene Potts

Great Bend, Kansas

3

3

40

Bob Webster

Wichita, Kansas

Earl Vratil

Larned, Kansas

6

4

71

Bob Murphy

Larned, Kansas

Herman Dirks

Albert, Kansas

5

5

3

Nelson Carlson

Larned, Kansas

Wilbur Dirks

Larned, Kansas

4

DNF

35

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

Fritz Kuntzsch

Larned, Kansas

2

DNF

5

Floyd "Dutch" Davis

Dodge City, Kansas

C. J. Fitzgerald

Minneola, Kansas

7

          The jalopies driven by Kuntzsch and Davis hooked together on the fourth lap and and spun into the infield near the first turn.

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* Harley Cole drove both car #38 and car #13 in these races. 

 

 

 

 

Return to the Known History of the JayCee Speedway